Last ¥4,700 JPY
Change Today -35.00 / -0.74%
Volume 3.2K
4082 On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Tokyo
As of 8:52 PM 01/29/15 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for daiichi kigenso kagaku-kogyo (4082)

Year over year, Daiichi Kigenso Kagaku Kogyo Co., Ltd. has seen revenues shrink from ¥24.2B JPY to ¥22.5B JPY, though the company was able to grow net income from ¥2.1B JPY to ¥5.0B JPY. A reduction in the percentage of sales devoted to cost of goods sold from 99.76% to 71.49% was a key component in the bottom line growth in the face of falling revenues.
View Income Statement In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of Japanese Yens
As of:Mar 20
2011
JPY
Mar 31
2012
JPY
Mar 31
2013
JPY
Mar 31
2014
JPY
4 Year
Trend
Revenues23,882.036,883.424,211.022,510.0
TOTAL REVENUES23,882.036,883.424,211.022,510.0
Cost of Goods Sold18,809.040,073.624,152.016,092.0
GROSS PROFIT5,073.0-3,190.259.06,418.0
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total1,607.01,286.91,161.01,391.0
R&D Expenses569.0651.6789.0989.0
Depreciation & Amortization, Total92.097.188.056.0
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL2,268.02,035.72,038.02,436.0
OPERATING INCOME2,805.0-5,225.9-1,979.03,982.0
Interest Expense-29.0-85.7-120.0-102.0
Interest and Investment Income10.08.010.015.0
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-19.0-77.7-110.0-87.0
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)-56.0-27.8477.0285.0
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)56.0141.998.0104.0
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS2,786.0-5,189.5-1,514.04,284.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments-----16.0--
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets2.0-0.7----
Other Unusual Items, Total14.0-16.4804.0275.0
Other Unusual Items15.0-5.4819.0305.0
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS2,802.0-5,206.6-726.04,559.0
Income Tax Expense1,012.0-1,406.71,418.0-436.0
Earnings from Continuing Operations1,790.0-3,799.9-2,144.04,995.0
NET INCOME1,790.0-3,799.9-2,144.04,995.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS1,790.0-3,799.9-2,144.04,995.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS1,790.0-3,799.9-2,144.04,995.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
4082:JP ¥4,700.00 JPY -35.00

4082 Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Molycorp Inc $0.39 USD -0.0174
Tosoh Corp ¥651.00 JPY -3.00
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

4082

Industry Average

Valuation 4082 Industry Range
Price/Earnings 4.9x
Price/Sales 0.9x
Price/Book 1.5x
Price/Cash Flow 4.9x
TEV/Sales 0.4x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact DAIICHI KIGENSO KAGAKU-KOGYO, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.