Bloomberg Anywhere Login

Bloomberg

Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.

Company

Financial Products

Enterprise Products

Media

Customer Support

  • Americas

    +1 212 318 2000

  • Europe, Middle East, & Africa

    +44 20 7330 7500

  • Asia Pacific

    +65 6212 1000

Communications

Industry Products

Media Services

Follow Us


Last ¥2,089 JPY
Change Today +14.00 / 0.67%
Volume 101.3K
As of 1:00 AM 09/2/15 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for internet initiative japan (3774)

Year over year, Internet Initiative Japan Inc. has seen their bottom line shrink from ¥4.4B JPY to ¥3.3B JPY despite an increase in revenues from ¥114.3B JPY to ¥123.1B JPY. An increase in the percentage of sales devoted to cost of goods sold from 81.56% to 82.06% was a key component in the falling bottom line in the face of rising revenues.
View Income Statement In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of Japanese Yens
As of:Mar 31
2012
Reclassified
JPY
Mar 31
2013
Restated
JPY
Mar 31
2014
JPY
Mar 31
2015
JPY
4 Year
Trend
Revenues97,314.6106,248.5114,272.4123,050.1
TOTAL REVENUES97,314.6106,248.5114,272.4123,050.1
Cost of Goods Sold77,325.984,394.993,205.9100,977.5
GROSS PROFIT19,988.721,853.621,066.422,072.6
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total13,209.513,610.614,921.816,556.0
R&D Expenses388.8410.0421.4441.3
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL13,598.214,020.615,343.116,997.4
OPERATING INCOME6,390.57,832.95,723.35,075.2
Interest Expense-299.3-287.3-256.4-238.3
Interest and Investment Income82.972.877.786.3
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-216.4-214.5-178.6-152.0
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments123.8168.1204.0154.6
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)-4.5112.1219.4-5.0
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)6.4112.889.8208.7
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS6,299.78,011.46,057.95,281.5
Merger & Restructuring Charges---32.3----
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments-162.7-6.2421.012.1
Other Unusual Items, Total-37.0-48.0----
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS6,100.07,924.96,478.95,293.6
Income Tax Expense2,525.52,607.61,795.31,896.9
Minority Interest in Earnings66.5-16.7-241.4-74.7
Earnings from Continuing Operations3,574.55,317.34,683.63,396.8
NET INCOME3,641.05,300.74,442.23,322.1
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS3,641.05,300.74,442.23,322.1
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS3,641.05,300.74,442.23,322.1
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
3774:JP ¥2,089.00 JPY +14.00

3774 Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Fujitsu Ltd ¥581.50 JPY -1.50
KDDI Corp ¥2,989 JPY +75.00
NEC Corp ¥377.00 JPY -2.00
NTT Data Corp ¥5,640 JPY +20.00
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

3774

Industry Average

Valuation 3774 Industry Range
Price/Earnings 56.2x
Price/Sales 0.8x
Price/Book 3.2x
Price/Cash Flow 28.5x
TEV/Sales 0.5x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact INTERNET INITIATIVE JAPAN, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.