Last 20.70 TWD
Change Today +0.15 / 0.73%
Volume 14.9M
As of 1:40 AM 03/5/15 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for acer inc (2353)

Although debt as a percent of total capital increased at Acer Inc. over the last fiscal year to 24.61%, it is still in-line with the Technology Hardware, Storage and Peripherals industry's norm. However, there are not enough liquid assets to satisfy current obligations. Accounts Receivable are typical for the industry, with 66.37 days worth of sales outstanding. Last, Acer Inc. is among the least efficient in its industry at managing inventories and has been consistently getting worse. At the most recent fiscal year end there were 42.66 days of this company's Cost of Goods Sold tied up in Inventories.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2010
Restated
TWD
Dec 31
2011
Restated
TWD
Dec 31
2012
Restated
TWD
Dec 31
2013
TWD
4 Year
Trend
Assets    
Cash and Equivalents2,174.21,845.01,607.51,365.2
Short-Term Investments7.23.55.43.9
Trading Asset Securities1.29.70.87.8
TOTAL CASH AND SHORT TERM INVESTMENTS2,182.61,858.21,613.61,376.9
Accounts Receivable3,253.82,656.02,187.01,972.4
Other Receivables249.7196.8108.294.5
TOTAL RECEIVABLES3,503.52,852.82,295.22,066.9
Inventory1,309.81,270.21,376.41,129.6
Prepaid Expenses58.681.1----
Deferred Tax Assets, Current52.669.1----
Other Current Assets63.185.083.298.2
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS7,170.26,216.45,368.44,671.5
Gross Property Plant and Equipment337.1376.7406.2428.2
Accumulated Depreciation-152.3-156.3-204.6-233.4
NET PROPERTY PLANT AND EQUIPMENT184.8220.4201.6194.8
Goodwill650.4657.8786.0669.7
Long-Term Investments198.0120.5127.6112.4
Deferred Tax Assets, Long Term5.29.9105.660.5
Deferred Charges, Long Term49.036.6----
Other Intangibles505.5466.7457.0242.4
Other Long-Term Assets145.6158.0141.798.9
TOTAL ASSETS8,908.67,886.37,187.86,050.3
    
LIABILITIES & EQUITY    
Accounts Payable2,921.92,679.12,275.21,753.7
Accrued Expenses1,925.71,934.37.19.0
Short-Term Borrowings52.511.411.112.4
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt/Capital Lease193.7--437.857.2
Current Income Taxes Payable----73.926.9
Other Current Liabilities, Total50.713.41,731.21,751.6
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES5,162.94,638.24,536.23,610.7
Long-Term Debt613.8732.5125.4513.7
Minority Interest11.40.10.10.1
Pension & Other Post-Retirement Benefits1.31.231.927.5
Deferred Tax Liability Non-Current90.156.598.061.8
Other Non-Current Liabilities51.751.939.549.9
TOTAL LIABILITIES5,919.85,480.44,831.14,263.7
Common Stock857.6860.7900.3900.3
Additional Paid in Capital1,257.01,277.41,378.51,388.2
Retained Earnings1,122.1605.0382.0-264.4
Treasury Stock-111.9-203.0-192.3-192.3
Comprehensive Income and Other-147.3-134.3-111.9-45.3
TOTAL COMMON EQUITY2,977.52,405.82,356.61,786.5
TOTAL EQUITY2,988.92,405.92,356.71,786.5
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY8,908.67,886.37,187.86,050.3
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
2353:TT 20.70 TWD +0.15

2353 Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Asustek Computer Inc 325.00 TWD -2.50
BlackBerry Ltd C$13.47 CAD -0.22
LG Corp 62,400 KRW +300.00
Medion AG €16.45 EUR -0.033
Motorola Solutions Inc $67.64 USD -0.50
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

2353

Industry Average

Valuation 2353 Industry Range
Price/Earnings NM Not Meaningful
Price/Sales 0.2x
Price/Book 0.9x
Price/Cash Flow NM Not Meaningful
TEV/Sales 0.0x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact ACER INC, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.