Bloomberg Anywhere Remote Login Bloomberg Terminal Demo Request


Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.


Financial Products

Enterprise Products


Customer Support

  • Americas

    +1 212 318 2000

  • Europe, Middle East, & Africa

    +44 20 7330 7500

  • Asia Pacific

    +65 6212 1000


Industry Products

Media Services

Follow Us

Last 13.45 TWD
Change Today +0.15 / 1.13%
Volume 7.5M
As of 2:38 AM 10/7/15 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for acer inc (2353)

Although debt as a percent of total capital decreased at Acer Inc. over the last fiscal year to 21.93%, it is still in-line with the Technology Hardware, Storage and Peripherals industry's norm. Additionally, even though there are not enough liquid assets to satisfy current obligations, Operating Profits are more than adequate to service the debt. Accounts Receivable are typical for the industry, with 67.14 days worth of sales outstanding. Last, Acer Inc. is among the least efficient in its industry at managing inventories, with 43.79 days of its Cost of Goods Sold tied up in Inventories.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
Dec 31
Dec 31
Dec 31
4 Year
Cash and Equivalents1,792.71,561.91,326.51,467.7
Short-Term Investments3.
Trading Asset Securities9.40.87.658.6
TOTAL CASH AND SHORT TERM INVESTMENTS1,805.61,567.91,337.91,530.8
Accounts Receivable2,580.82,125.01,916.51,826.7
Other Receivables191.2105.191.877.4
TOTAL RECEIVABLES2,772.02,230.22,008.31,904.0
Prepaid Expenses78.8------
Deferred Tax Assets, Current67.1------
Other Current Assets82.680.895.492.0
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS6,040.25,216.24,539.24,656.3
Gross Property Plant and Equipment366.0394.7416.1411.6
Accumulated Depreciation-151.9-198.8-226.8-242.3
Long-Term Investments117.1124.0109.3138.7
Deferred Tax Assets, Long Term9.6102.658.831.4
Deferred Charges, Long Term35.5------
Other Intangibles453.5444.0235.6150.9
Other Long-Term Assets153.5137.696.176.7
TOTAL ASSETS7,662.86,984.15,878.85,897.2
Accounts Payable2,603.22,210.81,704.01,692.3
Accrued Expenses1,879.
Short-Term Borrowings11.110.812.09.8
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt/Capital Lease--425.455.5223.3
Current Income Taxes Payable--71.826.228.6
Other Current Liabilities, Total13.01,682.11,702.01,670.7
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES4,506.84,407.73,508.43,633.9
Long-Term Debt711.8121.9499.1292.6
Minority Interest0.
Pension & Other Post-Retirement Benefits1.231.026.831.0
Deferred Tax Liability Non-Current54.995.360.143.1
Other Non-Current Liabilities50.438.448.525.5
TOTAL LIABILITIES5,325.14,694.24,142.94,026.2
Common Stock836.3874.8874.8863.0
Additional Paid in Capital1,241.21,339.41,348.81,052.3
Retained Earnings587.9371.2-256.928.8
Treasury Stock-197.2-186.8-186.8-98.3
Comprehensive Income and Other-130.5-108.7-44.025.2
TOTAL COMMON EQUITY2,337.62,289.91,735.81,871.0
TOTAL EQUITY2,337.72,289.91,735.91,871.0
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY7,662.86,984.15,878.85,897.2

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
2353:TT 13.45 TWD +0.15

2353 Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Asustek Computer Inc 296.00 TWD +1.00
BlackBerry Ltd C$8.82 CAD +0.19
LG Corp 61,900 KRW 0.00
Medion AG €16.52 EUR +0.015
Transcend Information Inc 86.60 TWD 0.00
View Industry Companies

Industry Analysis


Industry Average

Valuation 2353 Industry Range
Price/Earnings 25.8x
Price/Sales 0.1x
Price/Book 0.6x
Price/Cash Flow 26.6x
TEV/Sales NM Not Meaningful

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact ACER INC, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at