Bloomberg Anywhere Login

Bloomberg

Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.

Company

Financial Products

Enterprise Products

Media

Customer Support

  • Americas

    +1 212 318 2000

  • Europe, Middle East, & Africa

    +44 20 7330 7500

  • Asia Pacific

    +65 6212 1000

Communications

Industry Products

Media Services

Follow Us


Last 13.10 TWD
Change Today -0.15 / -1.13%
Volume 10.6M
2353 On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Taiwan
OTC US
OTC US
London
OTC US
Frankfurt
As of 2:37 AM 07/31/15 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for acer inc (2353)

Although debt as a percent of total capital decreased at Acer Inc. over the last fiscal year to 21.93%, it is still in-line with the Technology Hardware, Storage and Peripherals industry's norm. Additionally, even though there are not enough liquid assets to satisfy current obligations, Operating Profits are more than adequate to service the debt. Accounts Receivable are typical for the industry, with 67.14 days worth of sales outstanding. Last, Acer Inc. is among the least efficient in its industry at managing inventories, with 43.79 days of its Cost of Goods Sold tied up in Inventories.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2011
Restated
TWD
Dec 31
2012
Restated
TWD
Dec 31
2013
TWD
Dec 31
2014
TWD
4 Year
Trend
Assets    
Cash and Equivalents1,834.01,597.81,357.01,501.4
Short-Term Investments3.55.33.94.6
Trading Asset Securities9.70.87.860.0
TOTAL CASH AND SHORT TERM INVESTMENTS1,847.11,604.01,368.71,566.0
Accounts Receivable2,640.12,173.91,960.61,868.7
Other Receivables195.6107.693.979.1
TOTAL RECEIVABLES2,835.82,281.52,054.51,947.8
Inventory1,262.61,368.11,122.81,155.5
Prepaid Expenses80.6------
Deferred Tax Assets, Current68.6------
Other Current Assets84.582.797.694.1
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS6,179.25,336.34,643.64,763.4
Gross Property Plant and Equipment374.5403.8425.7421.0
Accumulated Depreciation-155.4-203.3-232.0-247.9
NET PROPERTY PLANT AND EQUIPMENT219.1200.4193.6173.1
Goodwill653.8781.3665.7689.4
Long-Term Investments119.8126.9111.8141.8
Deferred Tax Assets, Long Term9.9105.060.132.2
Deferred Charges, Long Term36.4------
Other Intangibles463.9454.2241.0154.3
Other Long-Term Assets157.1140.898.378.5
TOTAL ASSETS7,839.17,144.86,014.16,032.9
    
LIABILITIES & EQUITY    
Accounts Payable2,663.02,261.61,743.21,731.2
Accrued Expenses1,922.77.08.99.4
Short-Term Borrowings11.311.012.310.0
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt/Capital Lease--435.156.8228.4
Current Income Taxes Payable--73.526.829.3
Other Current Liabilities, Total13.31,720.81,741.11,709.2
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES4,610.54,509.13,589.13,717.6
Long-Term Debt728.2124.7510.6299.3
Minority Interest0.10.10.10.1
Pension & Other Post-Retirement Benefits1.231.727.431.7
Deferred Tax Liability Non-Current56.297.561.444.1
Other Non-Current Liabilities51.639.349.626.1
TOTAL LIABILITIES5,447.64,802.24,238.24,118.8
Common Stock855.5894.9894.9882.9
Additional Paid in Capital1,269.71,370.21,379.91,076.5
Retained Earnings601.4379.7-262.829.4
Treasury Stock-201.8-191.1-191.1-100.6
Comprehensive Income and Other-133.5-111.2-45.025.8
TOTAL COMMON EQUITY2,391.42,342.51,775.81,914.0
TOTAL EQUITY2,391.52,342.61,775.91,914.1
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY7,839.17,144.86,014.16,032.9
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
2353:TT 13.10 TWD -0.15

2353 Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Asustek Computer Inc 285.00 TWD -5.00
BlackBerry Ltd C$10.13 CAD -0.18
LG Corp 58,000 KRW +1,300
Medion AG €16.74 EUR +0.04
Motorola Solutions Inc $60.16 USD +0.30
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

2353

Industry Average

Valuation 2353 Industry Range
Price/Earnings 20.0x
Price/Sales 0.1x
Price/Book 0.6x
Price/Cash Flow 20.4x
TEV/Sales NM Not Meaningful
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact ACER INC, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.