Bloomberg Anywhere Login

Bloomberg

Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.

Company

Financial Products

Enterprise Products

Media

Customer Support

  • Americas

    +1 212 318 2000

  • Europe, Middle East, & Africa

    +44 20 7330 7500

  • Asia Pacific

    +65 6212 1000

Communications

Industry Products

Media Services

Follow Us


Last 34.70 TWD
Change Today -0.35 / -1.00%
Volume 5.8M
2301 On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Taiwan
London
OTC US
As of 2:37 AM 07/31/15 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for lite-on technology corp (2301)

Although debt as a percent of total capital increased at Lite-On Technology Corp. over the last fiscal year to 36.26%, it is still in-line with the Technology Hardware, Storage and Peripherals industry's norm. Additionally, even though there are not enough liquid assets to satisfy current obligations, Operating Profits are more than adequate to service the debt. Accounts Receivable are typical for the industry, with 80.28 days worth of sales outstanding. Last, inventories seem to be well managed as the Inventory Processing Period is typical for the industry, at 51.14 days.
View Balance Sheet In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of Taiwan Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2011
Reclassified
TWD
Dec 31
2012
Restated
TWD
Dec 31
2013
Restated
TWD
Dec 31
2014
TWD
4 Year
Trend
Assets    
Cash and Equivalents56,515.451,224.966,056.266,483.4
Short-Term Investments1,575.49,365.20.0--
Trading Asset Securities111.613.014.913.1
TOTAL CASH AND SHORT TERM INVESTMENTS58,202.360,603.166,071.166,496.5
Accounts Receivable45,470.645,003.349,757.551,518.7
Notes Receivable82.0------
Other Receivables1.01,561.52,338.81,423.1
TOTAL RECEIVABLES45,553.646,564.852,096.252,941.8
Inventory27,697.720,638.627,203.529,513.8
Prepaid Expenses4,024.1------
Deferred Tax Assets, Current951.7------
Other Current Assets355.35,058.75,059.84,768.8
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS136,784.6132,865.2150,430.7153,720.9
Gross Property Plant and Equipment72,390.073,810.477,215.481,191.7
Accumulated Depreciation-32,290.2-36,112.7-40,214.0-45,084.5
NET PROPERTY PLANT AND EQUIPMENT40,099.837,697.737,001.436,107.2
Goodwill14,261.714,267.414,261.714,953.2
Long-Term Investments7,861.45,663.25,675.45,382.2
Deferred Tax Assets, Long Term--2,215.62,207.23,107.7
Deferred Charges, Long Term2,273.6------
Other Intangibles2,146.41,766.21,454.61,345.8
Other Long-Term Assets633.42,580.31,330.51,919.1
TOTAL ASSETS204,061.0197,055.6212,361.5216,536.0
    
LIABILITIES & EQUITY    
Accounts Payable61,872.052,367.561,067.962,997.5
Accrued Expenses11,139.3--11.06.0
Short-Term Borrowings4,737.57,010.415,576.822,911.1
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt/Capital Lease1,258.24,473.68,940.48,456.2
Current Portion of Capital Lease Obligations84.462.472.785.2
Current Income Taxes Payable2,165.62,042.42,103.02,272.0
Other Current Liabilities, Total8,817.818,877.523,657.923,645.8
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES89,990.384,771.5111,357.0120,288.6
Long-Term Debt23,460.220,058.218,555.513,564.2
Capital Leases316.5232.7172.9101.7
Minority Interest20,151.119,961.06,200.94,191.3
Pension & Other Post-Retirement Benefits143.2312.8235.7108.9
Deferred Tax Liability Non-Current747.62,170.12,721.73,229.8
Other Non-Current Liabilities324.989.181.680.9
TOTAL LIABILITIES114,982.6107,634.3133,124.3137,374.0
Common Stock23,099.822,953.223,246.623,416.7
Additional Paid in Capital16,596.316,468.917,076.317,219.6
Retained Earnings18,855.321,502.521,463.420,955.6
Treasury Stock-1,857.6-1,334.7-1,334.7-1,248.7
Comprehensive Income and Other12,233.69,870.412,584.714,627.5
TOTAL COMMON EQUITY68,927.269,460.373,036.374,970.7
TOTAL EQUITY89,078.489,421.379,237.279,162.0
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY204,061.0197,055.6212,361.5216,536.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
2301:TT 34.70 TWD -0.35

2301 Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Chiyoda Corp ¥1,000 JPY +7.00
Cree Inc $24.65 USD -0.69
Fairchild Semiconductor International Inc $15.06 USD -0.03
Vishay Intertechnology Inc $11.48 USD -0.02
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

2301

Industry Average

Valuation 2301 Industry Range
Price/Earnings 12.0x
Price/Sales 0.3x
Price/Book 1.1x
Price/Cash Flow 12.1x
TEV/Sales NM Not Meaningful
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact LITE-ON TECHNOLOGY CORP, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.