Industry News

Lumentum Holdings Inc. and Finisar ® are showcasing the industry's first interoperability demonstration of 100 G SWDM4 optical transceivers at the European Conference on Optical Communications in Dusseldorf, Germany, from September 19-21.. The demonstration is scheduled to take place on the exhibit floor of ECOC 2016 where a live data link will be set up to run between the Lumentum and Finisar booths. The two module manufacturers will..."/>
Lumentum and Finisar Demonstrate 100G SWDM4 Optical Transceiver Interoperability at ECOC 2016
NeoPhotonics Corporation, a leading designer and manufacturer of hybrid photonic integrated circuit based modules and subsystems for bandwidth-intensive, high speed communications networks, today announced at the European Conference on Optical Communications and Exposition held in Dusseldorf, Germany, that it is sampling a Class 40 High..."/>
NeoPhotonics Announces 64 Gbaud Micro-Intradyne Coherent Receiver
China Goldjoy Group Limited is pleased to announce that the Group has entered into an agreement on 13 September 2016 to acquire properties at Hefei City, the PRC, for a total consideration of RMB315, 054,000. The properties are located at Hefei City, Anhui Province, the PRC and a portion of Phase 2 of the Baonengcheng project. Binghu district, which Baonengcheng is located, is one of the most popular districts in the Hefei City's property market."/>
China Goldjoy Acquires Properties of Baonengcheng for Approximately HK$366 Million
Oclaro, Inc., a leading provider and innovator of optical communications solutions, today announced that it will be showcasing a live demo of a CFP8 transceiver operating over 10 km in its booth #384 at ECOC 2016 in Dusselforf, Germany from Sept 19-22, 2016. Featuring a small 40 mm x 102 mm x 9.5 mm form factor, the new CFP8 module delivers four times more bandwidth than existing 100 G solutions, enabling Oclaro to meet the industry's explosive..."/>
Oclaro to Demonstrate 400GBASE-LR8 CFP8 Transceiver over 10km Singlemode Fiber at ECOC 2016
Oclaro, Inc., a leading provider and innovator of optical communications solutions, today announced its ECOC 2016 product line-up of components and modules designed to deliver increased performance, smaller form factors, higher-density, and lower power dissipation. At ECOC, Oclaro will be featuring a live demo of a 400 GBASE-LR8 CFP8 transceiver, Oclaro's industry leading CFP2-ACO, and a full portfolio of 100 G component and module..."/>
Oclaro Showcases Latest Innovations for Enabling Faster 100G, 200G and 400G Networks at ECOC 2016
NetDimensions Limited. NetDimensions, a global provider of performance, knowledge and learning management systems, is pleased to announce its half year results for the period ending 30 June 2016.. Total revenue of US $10.5 M 6% increase in revenue from our global hosted secure SaaS offering to US $5.4 M Gross margin increased to 85% 56% improvement in adjusted EBITDA loss to US $0.8 M 8% reduction in cost of sales, selling& operating expenses to US $11.9 M..."/>
NetDimensions (Holdings) Limited: Half Yearly Report
Applied Micro Circuits Corporation, a global leader in computing and connectivity solutions, BrPhotonics and MACOM Technology Solutions Inc., today announced the world’ s first successful demonstration of 100 Gb/s PAM4 single wavelength technology over single mode fiber. This solution features AppliedMicro’ s 16 nm FinFET 100 Gb/s PAM4 DSP, BrPhotonics’ newest ultra-high bandwidth TFPS modulator and MACOM’ s industry leading high..."/>
AppliedMicro, MACOM and BrPhotonics Demonstrate the World’s First 56 Gigabaud (100Gb/s) PAM-4 over Single Wavelength Solution that Enables 100Gb/s and 400Gb/s Connectivity in a QSFP Family of Transceivers
Acacia Communications, a leading provider of high-speed coherent optical interconnect products, today announced that more than 12 of its customers have adopted coherent solutions based on Acacia’ s Dual-Core Flex-Rate Denali digital signal processor for applications in datacenter interconnect, metro, long haul and submarine networks.. Using software-configurable modulation formats, including PM-QPSK, PM-8QAM, and PM-16QAM, Acacia’ s Denali..."/>
Acacia Communications Sees Broad Adoption of Its Flex-Rate Technology
Acacia Communications, a leading provider of high-speed coherent optical interconnect products, today announced a new long-haul optical module solution as part of its AC100-CFP product family. Acacia’ s AC100-CFP product family was introduced in 2014 as a low power pluggable 100 G optical transport solution targeted for metro and datacenter interconnect applications. Acacia’ s new long-haul CFP-DCO model is based on Acacia’ s latest silicon..."/>
Acacia Communications Introduces Long-Haul CFP-DCO Module
Oracle OpenWorld– Oracle Executive Chairman and CTO Larry Ellison showcased innovations across the world's most complete, open and integrated Cloud computing platform in his opening keynote presentation at Oracle OpenWorld 2016 in San Francisco's Moscone Center. Ellison introduced Oracle Database 12 c Release 2, as well as more than 20 new Oracle Cloud Platform and Application services that extend choice and access for customers..."/>
Oracle Kicks off Oracle OpenWorld 2016 by Showcasing Industry-First Cloud Innovations
Booting Up: iPhone 7 good, not great [Boston Herald]
Apple's latest phablet is in short supply after last week's launch. If you order now, you may get one by Thanksgiving."/>
BRIEF: Bigger isn't necessarily better when it comes to iPhone 7 Plus [Boston Herald]
MoSys, Inc. MoSys, Inc. is a fabless semiconductor company enabling leading equipment manufacturers in the networking and communications systems markets to address the continual increase in Internet users, data and services. The company's solutions deliver data path connectivity, speed and intelligence while eliminating data access bottlenecks on line cards and systems scaling from 100 G to multi-terabits per second. Engineered and built for high-reliability..."/>
MoSys to Showcase Flexible LineSpeed Datapath PHYs, Packet Processing and Search Solutions for Cloud Infrastructure Systems Ranging from 100G to Terabits per Second at ECOC 2016
Facebook page to express its dissatisfaction. The post, written by co-owner Chris Waddle, prompted indignation from residents who think the decision was wrong given Hogback's ongoing efforts to bring..."/>
Reporter's Notebook: SIED strife [Yakima Herald-Republic, Wash.]
Whole Foods Market from their mobile phones or laptops. Most of the state's 2 million residents, 98.2 percent, are being covered by this expansion, including people in Fayetteville, Fort Smith, Springdale, Rogers, Bentonville, Conway,..."/>
Business Brief: Google Express expands into Fort Smith region [Times Record, Fort Smith, Ark.]
M and A Navigator: Deal pipeline –19 September

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Most Popular Sectors in the News
Sectors Articles in the last 7 days
Information Technology721 Articles
Consumer Discretionary603 Articles
Financials451 Articles
Industrials394 Articles
Health Care390 Articles

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Request Profile Update

Only a company representative may request an update for the company profile. Documentation will be required.

To contact , please visit . Company data is provided by S&P Global Market Intelligence. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.