• Shipments of cocoa mass declined; cocoa cake, coffee rose
  • Exports of palm oil, cotton, cashew-nut increased; rubber fell

Exports of cocoa beans from Ivory Coast’s port of San Pedro totaled 19,300 metric tons in July, down 35 percent from a year earlier, according to data e-mailed by the port.

Ivory Coast is the world’s largest cocoa producer and the port of San Pedro is the main harbor for cocoa exports.

Below is a table of commodity shipments in tons from San Pedro in July and the comparative year-earlier figures:

Commodities

July 2016

July 2015

Percent Change

Cocoa bean19,30029,843-35%
Cocoa mass10,06312,347-18%
Cocoa cake5,2001,894+175%
Chocolate00--
Coffee1,823273+568%
Palm oil19,8839,700+105%
Cotton11,1689,315+20%
Rubber16,31219,366-16%
Cashew-nut3,355122+2,650%
Wood6,5319,664-32%
Before it's here, it's on the Bloomberg Terminal. LEARN MORE