‘Divergent’ Opens in No. 2 as ‘Zootopia’ Tops Box Office

“The Divergent Series: Allegiant,” the third film in the young-adult saga from Lions Gate Entertainment Corp., opened as the No. 2 weekend movie in North American cinemas with the smallest debut yet for the series as Walt Disney Co.’s “Zootopia” continued to dominate.

Divergent, featuring Shailene Woodley as a young woman leading a rebellion in a dystopian Chicago, generated $29.1 million in sales from U.S. and Canadian theaters, researcher ComScore Inc. said Sunday in a statement. The animated “Zootopia,” featuring a rookie rabbit cop and sly fox who uncover a conspiracy, brought in $38 million in its third weekend.

RankMovieRevenue
(mln)
Pct.
Chg.
TheatersAvg./
Theater
Total
(mln)
Weeks
1Zootopia$38.0-263,959$9,609201.83
2Divergent: Allegiant29.103,7407,76729.11
3Miracles From Heaven15.003,0474,92318.61
410 Cloverfield Lane12.5-493,4273,64845.22
5Deadpool8.0-272,9242,736340.96
6London Has Fallen6.9-363,0112,29050.13
7Whiskey Tango Foxtrot2.8-402,0791,34919.33
8Perfect Match1.9-569252,0547.32
9Brothers Grimsby1.4-572,2356265.92
10Revenant1.2-409351,310181.213
Top 10 Films Grosses
This week
(mln)
Year Ago
(mln)
Pct.
Chg.
$116.8$117.3-0.4%
All films Year-to-Date
2016
(mln)
2015
(mln)
Pct.
Chg.
$2,398.5$2,170.210.5%
Source: ComScore Inc.

“Allegiant” suffered from a confusing plot, according to the Los Angeles Times, along with poor reviews. The slow start highlights the challenge for Lions Gate to follow up the success of its “Hunger Games” and “Twilight” pictures with fresh hits. Two prior “Divergent” films opened with weekend sales topping $50 million. The fourth and final film in the series is set for release in June 2017.

The Hollywood Stock Exchange was forecasting opening weekend sales of $33.3 million, and $91.4 million through the film’s first four weekends in domestic theaters. The predictions are based on fictional investments made by visitors to HSX.com who play for free using Hollywood Dollars, according to the site. Just 11 percent of critics gave the film a favorable review, according to Rottentomatoes.com, which aggregates comments into a single number.

“Zootopia,” featuring the voices of Ginnifer Goodwin and Jason Bateman, continued to score big for Disney. The weekend sales brought the film’s domestic total to $201.8 million according to ComScore. Worldwide sales have surpassed $500 million, Disney said Friday.

Before it's here, it's on the Bloomberg Terminal. LEARN MORE