Soccer’s World Cup is taking place in Brazil, with the host nation attempting to win a record sixth time and make up for a surprise defeat by Uruguay in 1950, the last time it hosted the event.

So far, the monthlong tournament has featured the highest scoring rate since 1982, nine dismissals, four own goals and other surprises, including Africa getting two nations -- Algeria and Nigeria -- out of the group stages for the first time in the event’s history, and three former winners -- England, Italy and defending champion Spain -- failing to advance.

Reigning World Player of the Year Cristiano Ronaldo scored just once as his Portugal team went home after the first stage, and the always goal-hungry Luis Suarez went home while Uruguay stayed when he proved interested in taking a bite of the shoulder of Italy’s Giorgio Chiellini.

It all wraps up with a final in Rio De Janeiro’s Maracana stadium on July 13.

Here’s the schedule, with local start times in Brazil, where most cities are one hour ahead of New York time and four hours behind London. Manaus in the Amazon is on the same time as New York.

For a map of venues, click here.

Sunday June 29
ROUND OF 16
Netherlands vs Mexico
Estadio Castelao in Fortaleza         1 pm

ROUND OF 16
Costa Rica vs Greece
Arena Pernambuco in Recife           5 pm

Monday June 30
ROUND OF 16
France vs Nigeria
Estadio Nacional in Brasilia           1 pm

ROUND OF 16
Germany vs Algeria
Estadio Beira-Rio in Porto Alegre      5 pm

Tuesday July 1
ROUND OF 16
Argentina vs Switzerland
Arena Corinthians in Sao Paulo           1 pm

ROUND OF 16
Belgium vs U.S.
Arena Fonte Nova in Salvador             5 pm

QUARTERFINALS Friday July 4 Maracanã in Rio De Janeiro 1 pm

QUARTERFINALS Estadio Castelao in Fortaleza 5 pm

Saturday July 5 QUARTERFINALS Estadio Nacional in Brasilia 1 pm

QUARTERFINALS Arena Fonte Nova in Salvador 5 pm

SEMIFINALS Tuesday July 8 Estadio Mineirao in Belo Horizonte 5 pm

Wednesday July 9 SEMIFINALS Arena Corinthians in Sao Paulo 5 pm THIRD-PLACE PLAYOFF Saturday July 12 Estadio Nacional in Brasilia 5pm

FINAL Sunday July 13 Maracanã in Rio De Janeiro 4 pm

--------------------------------- RESULTS Thursday June 12 GROUP A Brazil 3-1 Croatia Arena Corinthians in Sao Paulo Friday June 13 GROUP A Mexico 1-0 Cameroon Estadio das Dunas in Natal

GROUP B Netherlands 5-1 Spain Arena Fonte Nova in Salvador

GROUP B Chile 3-1 Australia Arena Pantanal in Cuiaba Saturday June 14 GROUP C Colombia 3-0 Greece Estadio Mineirao in Belo Horizonte

GROUP D Uruguay 1-3 Costa Rica Estadio Castelao in Fortaleza

GROUP D England 1-2 Italy Arena Amazonia in Manaus

GROUP C Ivory Coast 2-1 Japan Arena Pernambuco in Recife

Sunday June 15 GROUP E Switzerland 2-1 Ecuador Estadio Nacional in Brasilia

GROUP E France 3-0 Honduras Estadio Beira-Rio in Porto Alegre

GROUP F Argentina 2-1 Bosnia and Herzegovina Maracanã in Rio De Janeiro Monday June 16 GROUP G Germany 4-0 Portugal Arena Fonte Nova in Salvador

GROUP F Iran 0-0 Nigeria Arena da Baixada in Curitiba

GROUP G Ghana 1-2 U.S. Estadio das Dunas in Natal Tuesday June 17 GROUP H Belgium 2-1 Algeria Estadio Mineirao in Belo Horizonte

GROUP A Brazil 0-0 Mexico Estadio Castelao in Fortaleza

GROUP H Russia 1-1 South Korea Arena Pantanal in Cuiaba Wednesday June 18 GROUP B Australia 2-3 Netherlands Estadio Beira-Rio in Porto Alegre

GROUP B Spain 0-2 Chile Maracanã in Rio De Janeiro

GROUP A Cameroon 0-4 Croatia Arena Amazonia in Manaus Thursday June 19 GROUP C Colombia 2-1 Ivory Coast Estadio Nacional in Brasilia

GROUP D Uruguay 2-1 England Arena Corinthians in Sao Paulo

GROUP C Japan 0-0 Greece Estadio das Dunas in Natal Friday June 20 GROUP D Italy 0-1 Costa Rica Arena Pernambuco in Recife

GROUP E Switzerland 2-5 France Arena Fonte Nova in Salvador

GROUP E Honduras 1-2 Ecuador Arena da Baixada in Curitiba Saturday June 21 GROUP F Argentina 1-0 Iran Estadio Mineirao in Belo Horizonte

GROUP G Germany 2-2 Ghana Estadio Castelao in Fortaleza

GROUP F Nigeria 1-0 Bosnia-Herzegovina Arena Pantanal in Cuiaba Sunday June 22 GROUP H Belgium 1-0 Russia Maracanã in Rio De Janeiro

GROUP H Korea 2-4 Algeria Estadio Beira-Rio in Porto Alegre

GROUP G US 2-2 Portugal Arena Amazonia in Manaus Monday June 23 GROUP B Netherlands 2-0 Chile Arena Corinthians in Sao Paulo

GROUP B Australia 0-3 Spain Arena da Baixada in Curitiba

GROUP A Cameroon 1-4 Brazil Estadio Nacional in Brasilia

GROUP A Croatia 1-3 Mexico Arena Pernambuco in Recife

Tuesday June 24 GROUP D Italy 0-1 Uruguay Estadio das Dunas in Natal

GROUP D Costa Rica 0-0 England Estadio Mineirao in Belo Horizonte

GROUP C Japan 1-4 Colombia Arena Pantanal in Cuiaba

GROUP C Greece 2-1 Ivory Coast Estadio Castelao in Fortaleza

Wednesday June 25 GROUP F Nigeria 2-3 Argentina Estadio Beira-Rio in Porto Alegre GROUP F Bosnia and Herzegovina 3-1 Iran Arena Fonte Nova in Salvador

GROUP E Honduras 0-3 Switzerland Arena Amazonia in Manaus

GROUP E Ecuador 0-0 France Maracanã in Rio De Janeiro Thursday June 26 GROUP G Portugal 2-1 Ghana Estadio Nacional in Brasilia

GROUP G US 0-1 Germany Arena Pernambuco in Recife

GROUP H Korea 0-1 Belgium Arena Corinthians in Sao Paulo

GROUP H Algeria 1-1 Russia Arena da Baixada in Curitiba

ROUND OF 16 Saturday June 28 Brazil 3-2 Chile (penalty kicks) Estadio Mineirao in Belo Horizonte Colombia 2-0 Uruguay Maracanã in Rio De Janeiro --------------------------------
Before it's here, it's on the Bloomberg Terminal. LEARN MORE