Bloomberg Anywhere Remote Login Bloomberg Terminal Demo Request

Bloomberg

Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.

Company

Financial Products

Enterprise Products

Media

Customer Support

  • Americas

    +1 212 318 2000

  • Europe, Middle East, & Africa

    +44 20 7330 7500

  • Asia Pacific

    +65 6212 1000

Communications

Industry Products

Media Services

Follow Us

Bloomberg Customers

Soccer’s World Cup is taking place in Brazil, with the host nation attempting to win a record sixth time and make up for a surprise defeat by Uruguay in 1950, the last time it hosted the event. The monthlong tournament features four rounds, 32 teams, 62 games and one prize, the Jules Rimet trophy.

Here’s the schedule, with local start times in Brazil, where most cities are one hour ahead of New York time and four hours behind London. Manaus in the Amazon is on the same time as New York.

For a map of venues, click here.

GROUP STAGE
Friday June 20
GROUP D
Italy 0-1 Costa Rica
Arena Pernambuco in Recife

GROUP E
Switzerland vs France
Arena Fonte Nova in Salvador      4 pm

GROUP E
Honduras vs Ecuador
Arena da Baixada in Curitiba      7 pm

Saturday June 21
GROUP F
Argentina vs Iran
Estadio Mineirao in Belo Horizonte  1 pm

GROUP G Germany vs Ghana Estadio Castelao in Fortaleza 4 pm

GROUP F Nigeria vs Bosnia and Herzegovina Arena Pantanal in Cuiaba 6 pm Sunday June 22 GROUP H Belgium vs Russia Maracanã in Rio De Janeiro 1 pm GROUP H Korea vs Algeria Estadio Beira-Rio in Porto Alegre 4 pm

GROUP G US vs Portugal Arena Amazonia in Manaus 6 pm

Monday June 23 GROUP B Netherlands vs Chile Arena Corinthians in Sao Paulo 1 pm GROUP B Australia vs Spain Arena da Baixada in Curitiba 1 pm GROUP A Cameroon vs Brazil Estadio Nacional in Brasilia 5 pm GROUP A Croatia vs Mexico Arena Pernambuco in Recife 5 pm Tuesday June 24 GROUP D Italy vs Uruguay Estadio das Dunas in Natal 1 pm GROUP D Costa Rica vs England Estadio Mineirao in Belo Horizonte 1 pm GROUP C Japan vs Colombia Arena Pantanal in Cuiaba 4 pm GROUP C Greece vs Ivory Coast Estadio Castelao in Fortaleza 5 pm Wednesday June 25 GROUP F Nigeria vs Argentina Estadio Beira-Rio in Porto Alegre 1 pm GROUP F Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Iran Arena Fonte Nova in Salvador 1 pm GROUP E Honduras vs Switzerland Arena Amazonia in Manaus 4 pm GROUP E Ecuador vs France Maracanã in Rio De Janeiro 5 pm Thursday June 26 GROUP G Portugal vs Ghana Estadio Nacional in Brasilia 1 pm GROUP G US vs Germany Arena Pernambuco in Recife 1 pm GROUP H Korea vs Belgium Arena Corinthians in Sao Paulo 5 pm GROUP H Algeria vs Russia Arena da Baixada in Curitiba 5 pm --------------------------------- GROUP STAGE RESULTS RESULTS GROUP STAGE Thursday June 12 GROUP A Brazil 3-1 Croatia Arena Corinthians in Sao Paulo Friday June 13 GROUP A Mexico 1-0 Cameroon Estadio das Dunas in Natal

GROUP B Netherlands 5-1 Spain Arena Fonte Nova in Salvador

GROUP B Chile 3-1 Australia Arena Pantanal in Cuiaba Saturday June 14 GROUP C Colombia 3-0 Greece Estadio Mineirao in Belo Horizonte

GROUP D Uruguay 1-3 Costa Rica Estadio Castelao in Fortaleza

GROUP D England 1-2 Italy Arena Amazonia in Manaus

GROUP C Ivory Coast 2-1 Japan Arena Pernambuco in Recife

Sunday June 15 GROUP E Switzerland 2-1 Ecuador Estadio Nacional in Brasilia

GROUP E France 3-0 Honduras Estadio Beira-Rio in Porto Alegre

GROUP F Argentina 2-1 Bosnia and Herzegovina Maracanã in Rio De Janeiro Monday June 16 GROUP G Germany 4-0 Portugal Arena Fonte Nova in Salvador

GROUP F Iran 0-0 Nigeria Arena da Baixada in Curitiba

GROUP G Ghana 1-2 U.S. Estadio das Dunas in Natal Tuesday June 17 GROUP H Belgium 2-1 Algeria Estadio Mineirao in Belo Horizonte

GROUP A Brazil 0-0 Mexico Estadio Castelao in Fortaleza

GROUP H Russia 1-1 South Korea Arena Pantanal in Cuiaba Wednesday June 18 GROUP B Australia 2-3 Netherlands Estadio Beira-Rio in Porto Alegre

GROUP B Spain 0-2 Chile Maracanã in Rio De Janeiro

GROUP A Cameroon 0-4 Croatia Arena Amazonia in Manaus Thursday June 19 GROUP C Colombia 2-1 Ivory Coast Estadio Nacional in Brasilia

GROUP D Uruguay 2-1 England Arena Corinthians in Sao Paulo

GROUP C Japan 0-0 Greece Estadio das Dunas in Natal -------------------------------- ROUND OF 16 Saturday June 28 ROUND OF 16 Winner of Group A vs Runnerup Group B Estadio Mineirao in Belo Horizonte 1 pm ROUND OF 16 Winner Group C vs Runnerup Group D Maracanã in Rio De Janeiro 5 pm Sunday June 29 ROUND OF 16 Winner Group B vs Runnerup Group A Estadio Castelao in Fortaleza 1 pm ROUND OF 16 Winner Group D vs Runnerup Group C Arena Pernambuco in Recife 5 pm Monday June 30 ROUND OF 16 Winner Group E vs Runnerup Group F Estadio Nacional in Brasilia 1 pm ROUND OF 16 Winner Group G vs Runnerup Group H Estadio Beira-Rio in Porto Alegre 5 pm Tuesday July 1 ROUND OF 16 Winner Group F vs Runnerup Group E Arena Corinthians in Sao Paulo 1 pm ROUND OF 16 Winner Group H vs Runnerup Group G Arena Fonte Nova in Salvador 5 pm

QUARTERFINALS Friday July 4 Maracanã in Rio De Janeiro 1 pm

QUARTERFINALS Estadio Castelao in Fortaleza 5 pm

Saturday July 5 QUARTERFINALS Estadio Nacional in Brasilia 1 pm

QUARTERFINALS Arena Fonte Nova in Salvador 5 pm

SEMIFINALS Tuesday July 8 Estadio Mineirao in Belo Horizonte 5 pm

Wednesday July 9 SEMIFINALS Arena Corinthians in Sao Paulo 5 pm THIRD-PLACE PLAYOFF Saturday July 12 Estadio Nacional in Brasilia 5pm

FINAL Sunday July 13 Maracanã in Rio De Janeiro 4 pm

Please upgrade your Browser

Your browser is out-of-date. Please download one of these excellent browsers:

Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Opera or Internet Explorer.