2013 Rugby League World Cup Standings, Results, Schedule

The standings, results and schedule

The top three teams in Groups A and B along with the winners of Groups C and D advance to the quarterfinals.

GROUP A             P  W  D  L    F   A  PTS
Australia           2  2  0  0   62  22    4
England             2  1  0  1   62  28    2
Fiji                2  1  0  1   34  48    2
Ireland             2  0  0  2   14  74    0

GROUP B             P  W  D  L    F   A  PTS
New Zealand         2  2  0  0   90  24    4
Samoa               2  1  0  1   62  46    2
France              2  1  0  1    9  56    2
Papua New Guinea    2  0  0  2   12  47    0

GROUP C             P  W  D  L    F   A  PTS
Scotland            3  2  1  0   78  62    5
Italy               2  1  1  0   62  46    3
Tonga               2  1  0  1   46  42    2

GROUP D             P  W  D  L    F   A  PTS
U.S.                3  2  0  1   64  58    4
Cook Islands        2  0  0  2   36  54    0
Wales               2  0  0  2   32  56    0

GROUP STAGE
===========
Sat., Oct. 26
Australia 28-20 England
Wales 16-32 Italy

Sun., Oct. 27 Papua New Guinea 8-9 France New Zealand 42-24 Samoa

Mon., Oct. 28 Fiji 32-14 Ireland

Tue., Oct. 29 Tonga 24-26 Scotland

Wed., Oct. 30 U.S. 32-20 Cook Islands

Fri., Nov. 1 New Zealand 48-0 France

Sat., Nov. 2 England 42-0 Ireland Australia 34-2 Fiji

Sun., Nov. 3 Wales 16-24 U.S. Scotland 30-30 Italy

Mon., Nov. 4 Papua New Guinea 4-38 Samoa

Tue., Nov. 5 Tonga 22-16 Cook Islands

Thu., Nov. 7 Scotland 22-8 U.S. Fri., Nov. 8 8:00 pm - New Zealand vs Papua New Guinea Leeds Sat., Nov. 9 2:30 pm - England vs Fiji Hull 8:00 pm - Australia vs Ireland Limerick Sun., Nov. 10 2:00 pm - Wales vs Cook Islands Neath 4:00 pm - Tonga vs Italy Halifax Mon., Nov. 11 8:00 pm - France vs Samoa Perpignan QUARTERFINALS ============= Fri., Nov. 15 8:00 pm - Winner B vs Winner C (QF1) Leeds Sat., Nov. 16 1:00 pm - Winner A vs Winner D (QF2) Wrexham 8:00 pm - Runnerup A vs Third Place B (QF3) Wigan Sun., Nov. 17 3:00 pm - Runnerup B vs Third Place A (QF4) Warrington SEMIFINALS ========== Sat., Nov. 23 1:00 pm - Winner QF 1 vs Winner QF 3 London 3:30 pm - Winner QF 2 vs Winner QF 4 London FINAL ===== Sat., Nov. 30 2:30 pm - Semifinal winners meet Manchester
Before it's here, it's on the Bloomberg Terminal. LEARN MORE