Bloomberg the Company & Products

Bloomberg Anywhere Login

Bloomberg

Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.

Company

Financial Products

Enterprise Products

Media

Customer Support

  • Americas

    +1 212 318 2000

  • Europe, Middle East, & Africa

    +44 20 7330 7500

  • Asia Pacific

    +65 6212 1000

Communications

Industry Products

Media Services

Follow Us

African Cup of Nations 2013 Soccer Standings, Results, Schedule

Jan. 25 (Bloomberg) -- The standings, results and schedule for the 2013 African Cup of Nations in South Africa. The top two teams in each group advance to the quarterfinals. (All kickoff times local, click {IC2 <GO>} for time converter.)

     GROUP A          P   W   D   L  GF  GA PTS
     South Africa     2   1   1   0   2   0   4
     Cape Verde       2   0   2   0   1   1   2
     Morocco          2   0   2   0   1   1   2
     Angola           2   0   1   1   0   2   1

     Sat., Jan. 19
     South Africa 0-0 Cape Verde
     Angola 0-0 Morocco

     Wed., Jan. 23
     South Africa 2-0 Angola
     Morocco 1-1 Cape Verde

     Sun., Jan. 27
     Morocco vs South Africa            7:00 pm   Durban
     Cape Verde vs Angola               7:00 pm   Port Elizabeth


     GROUP B          P   W   D   L  GF  GA PTS
     Ghana            2   1   1   0   3   2   4
     Mali             2   1   0   1   1   1   3
     DR Congo         2   0   2   0   2   2   2
     Niger            2   0   0   2   0   1   1

     Sun., Jan. 20
     Ghana 2-2 DR Congo
     Mali 1-0 Niger

     Thu., Jan. 24
     Ghana 1-0 Mali
     Niger 0-0 DR Congo

     Mon., Jan. 28
     Niger vs Ghana                     7:00 pm   Port Elizabeth
     DR Congo vs Mali                   7:00 pm   Durban


     GROUP C          P   W   D   L  GF  GA PTS
     Burkina Faso     1   0   1   0   1   1   1
     Ethiopia         1   0   1   0   1   1   1
     Nigeria          1   0   1   0   1   1   1
     Zambia           1   0   1   0   1   1   1

     Mon., Jan. 21
     Zambia 1-1 Ethiopia
     Nigeria 1-1 Burkina Faso

     Fri., Jan. 25
     Zambia vs Nigeria                  5:00 pm   Mbombela
     Burkina Faso vs Ethiopia           8:00 pm   Mbombela

     Tue., Jan. 29
     Burkina Faso vs Zambia             7:00 pm   Mbombela
     Ethiopia vs Nigeria                7:00 pm   Rustenburg


     GROUP D          P   W   D   L  GF  GA PTS
     Ivory Coast      1   1   0   0   2   1   3
     Tunisia          1   1   0   0   1   0   3
     Togo             1   0   0   1   1   2   0
     Algeria          1   0   0   1   0   1   0

     Tue., Jan. 22
     Ivory Coast 2-1 Togo
     Tunisia 1-0 Algeria

     Sat., Jan. 26
     Ivory Coast vs Tunisia             5:00 pm   Rustenburg
     Algeria vs Togo                    8:00 pm   Rustenburg

     Wed., Jan. 30
     Algeria vs Ivory Coast             7:00 pm   Rustenburg
     Togo vs Tunisia                    7:00 pm   Mbombela


     QUARTERFINALS
     -------------
     Sat., Feb. 2
     1st Group A vs 2nd Group B         8:30 pm   Durban
     1st Group B vs 2nd Group A         5:00 pm   Port Elizabeth

     Sun., Feb. 3
     1st Group C vs 2nd Group D         8:30 pm   Mbombela
     1st Group D vs 2nd Group C         5:00 pm   Rustenburg


     SEMIFINALS
     ----------
     Wed., Feb. 6
     Winner QF1 vs Winner QF4           5:00 pm   Durban
     Winner QF2 vs Winner QF3           8:30 pm   Mbombela


     THIRD-PLACE PLAYOFF
     -------------------
     Sat., Feb. 9
     Semifinal losers meet              8:00 pm   Port Elizabeth


     FINAL
     -----
     Sun., Feb. 10
     Semifinal winners meet             8:00 pm   Johannesburg

Please upgrade your Browser

Your browser is out-of-date. Please download one of these excellent browsers:

Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Opera or Internet Explorer.