Soccer World Cup Game Schedule

Soccer’s World Cup is taking place in Brazil, with the host nation attempting to win a record sixth time and make up for a surprise defeat by Uruguay in 1950, the last time it hosted the event.

So far, the monthlong tournament has featured the highest scoring rate since 1982, nine dismissals, four own goals and other surprises, including Africa getting two nations -- Algeria and Nigeria -- out of the group stages for the first time in the event’s history, and three former winners -- England, Italy and defending champion Spain -- failing to advance.

Reigning World Player of the Year Cristiano Ronaldo scored just once as his Portugal team went home after the first stage, and the always goal-hungry Luis Suarez went home while Uruguay stayed when he proved interested in taking a bite of the shoulder of Italy’s Giorgio Chiellini.

It all wraps up with a final in Rio De Janeiro’s Maracana stadium on July 13.

Here’s the schedule, with local start times in Brazil, where most cities are one hour ahead of New York time and four hours behind London. Manaus in the Amazon is on the same time as New York.

For a map of venues, click here.


Sunday June 29
ROUND OF 16
Netherlands vs Mexico
Estadio Castelao in Fortaleza         1 pm

ROUND OF 16
Costa Rica vs Greece
Arena Pernambuco in Recife           5 pm

Monday June 30
ROUND OF 16
France vs Nigeria
Estadio Nacional in Brasilia           1 pm

ROUND OF 16
Germany vs Algeria
Estadio Beira-Rio in Porto Alegre      5 pm

Tuesday July 1
ROUND OF 16
Argentina vs Switzerland
Arena Corinthians in Sao Paulo           1 pm

ROUND OF 16
Belgium vs U.S.
Arena Fonte Nova in Salvador             5 pm

QUARTERFINALS
Friday July 4
Maracanã in Rio De Janeiro    1 pm

QUARTERFINALS
Estadio Castelao in Fortaleza  5 pm

Saturday July 5
QUARTERFINALS
Estadio Nacional in Brasilia 1 pm

QUARTERFINALS
Arena Fonte Nova in Salvador  5 pm

SEMIFINALS
Tuesday July 8
Estadio Mineirao in Belo Horizonte 5 pm

Wednesday July 9
SEMIFINALS
Arena Corinthians in Sao Paulo 5 pm

THIRD-PLACE PLAYOFF
Saturday July 12
Estadio Nacional in Brasilia     5pm

FINAL
Sunday July 13
Maracanã in Rio De Janeiro     4 pm

---------------------------------
RESULTS
Thursday June 12
GROUP A
Brazil 3-1 Croatia
Arena Corinthians in Sao Paulo

Friday June 13
GROUP A
Mexico 1-0 Cameroon
Estadio das Dunas in Natal

GROUP B
Netherlands 5-1 Spain
Arena Fonte Nova in Salvador

GROUP B
Chile 3-1 Australia
Arena Pantanal in Cuiaba

Saturday June 14
GROUP C
Colombia 3-0 Greece
Estadio Mineirao in Belo Horizonte

GROUP D
Uruguay 1-3 Costa Rica
Estadio Castelao in Fortaleza

GROUP D
England 1-2 Italy
Arena Amazonia in Manaus

GROUP C
Ivory Coast 2-1 Japan
Arena Pernambuco in Recife

Sunday June 15
GROUP E
Switzerland 2-1 Ecuador
Estadio Nacional in Brasilia

GROUP E
France 3-0 Honduras
Estadio Beira-Rio in Porto Alegre

GROUP F
Argentina 2-1 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Maracanã in Rio De Janeiro

Monday June 16
GROUP G
Germany 4-0 Portugal
Arena Fonte Nova in Salvador

GROUP F
Iran 0-0 Nigeria
Arena da Baixada in Curitiba

GROUP G
Ghana 1-2 U.S.
Estadio das Dunas in Natal

Tuesday June 17
GROUP H
Belgium 2-1 Algeria
Estadio Mineirao in Belo Horizonte

GROUP A
Brazil 0-0 Mexico
Estadio Castelao in Fortaleza

GROUP H
Russia 1-1 South Korea
Arena Pantanal in Cuiaba

Wednesday June 18
GROUP B
Australia 2-3 Netherlands
Estadio Beira-Rio in Porto Alegre

GROUP B
Spain 0-2 Chile
Maracanã in Rio De Janeiro

GROUP A
Cameroon 0-4 Croatia
Arena Amazonia in Manaus

Thursday June 19
GROUP C
Colombia 2-1 Ivory Coast
Estadio Nacional in Brasilia

GROUP D
Uruguay 2-1 England
Arena Corinthians in Sao Paulo

GROUP C
Japan 0-0 Greece
Estadio das Dunas in Natal

Friday June 20
GROUP D
Italy 0-1 Costa Rica
Arena Pernambuco in Recife

GROUP E
Switzerland 2-5 France
Arena Fonte Nova in Salvador

GROUP E
Honduras 1-2 Ecuador
Arena da Baixada in Curitiba

Saturday June 21
GROUP F
Argentina 1-0 Iran
Estadio Mineirao in Belo Horizonte

GROUP G
Germany 2-2 Ghana
Estadio Castelao in Fortaleza

GROUP F
Nigeria 1-0 Bosnia-Herzegovina
Arena Pantanal in Cuiaba

Sunday June 22
GROUP H
Belgium 1-0 Russia
Maracanã in Rio De Janeiro

GROUP H
Korea  2-4 Algeria
Estadio Beira-Rio in Porto Alegre

GROUP G
US 2-2 Portugal
Arena Amazonia in Manaus

Monday June 23
GROUP B
Netherlands 2-0 Chile
Arena Corinthians in Sao Paulo

GROUP B
Australia 0-3 Spain
Arena da Baixada in Curitiba

GROUP A
Cameroon 1-4 Brazil
Estadio Nacional in Brasilia

GROUP A
Croatia 1-3 Mexico
Arena Pernambuco in Recife

Tuesday June 24
GROUP D
Italy 0-1 Uruguay
Estadio das Dunas in Natal

GROUP D
Costa Rica 0-0 England
Estadio Mineirao in Belo Horizonte

GROUP C
Japan 1-4 Colombia
Arena Pantanal in Cuiaba

GROUP C
Greece 2-1 Ivory Coast
Estadio Castelao in Fortaleza

Wednesday June 25
GROUP F
Nigeria 2-3 Argentina
Estadio Beira-Rio in Porto Alegre

GROUP F
Bosnia and Herzegovina 3-1 Iran
Arena Fonte Nova in Salvador

GROUP E
Honduras 0-3 Switzerland
Arena Amazonia in Manaus

GROUP E
Ecuador 0-0 France
Maracanã in Rio De Janeiro


Thursday June 26
GROUP G
Portugal 2-1 Ghana
Estadio Nacional in Brasilia

GROUP G
US 0-1 Germany
Arena Pernambuco in Recife

GROUP H
Korea 0-1 Belgium
Arena Corinthians in Sao Paulo

GROUP H
Algeria 1-1 Russia
Arena da Baixada in Curitiba

ROUND OF 16
Saturday June 28
Brazil 3-2 Chile (penalty kicks)
Estadio Mineirao in Belo Horizonte

Colombia 2-0 Uruguay
Maracanã in Rio De Janeiro
--------------------------------

To contact the reporter on this story: Christopher Elser in Rio de Janeiro at celser@bloomberg.net

To contact the editors responsible for this story: Christopher Elser at celser@bloomberg.net Jay Beberman

Bloomberg reserves the right to remove comments but is under no obligation to do so, or to explain individual moderation decisions.

Please enable JavaScript to view the comments powered by Disqus.