Soccer World Cup Game Schedule

Soccer’s World Cup is taking place in Brazil, with the host nation attempting to win a record sixth time and make up for a surprise defeat by Uruguay in 1950, the last time it hosted the event. The monthlong tournament features four rounds, 32 teams, 62 games and one prize, the Jules Rimet trophy.

Here’s the schedule, with local start times in Brazil, where most cities are one hour ahead of New York time and four hours behind London. Manaus in the Amazon is on the same time as New York.

For a map of venues, click here.

GROUP STAGE
Thursday June 19
GROUP C
Colombia vs Ivory Coast
Estadio Nacional in Brasilia      1 pm

GROUP D
Uruguay vs England
Arena Corinthians in Sao Paulo    4 pm

GROUP C
Japan vs Greece
Estadio das Dunas in Natal        7 pm

Friday June 20
GROUP D
Italy vs Costa Rica
Arena Pernambuco in Recife        1 pm

GROUP E
Switzerland vs France
Arena Fonte Nova in Salvador      4 pm

GROUP E
Honduras vs Ecuador
Arena da Baixada in Curitiba      7 pm

Saturday June 21
GROUP F
Argentina vs Iran
Estadio Mineirao in Belo Horizonte  1 pm

GROUP G
Germany vs Ghana
Estadio Castelao in Fortaleza         4 pm

GROUP F
Nigeria vs Bosnia and Herzegovina
Arena Pantanal in Cuiaba          6 pm

Sunday June 22
GROUP H
Belgium vs Russia
Maracanã in Rio De Janeiro         1 pm

GROUP H
Korea  vs Algeria
Estadio Beira-Rio in Porto Alegre     4 pm

GROUP G
US vs Portugal
Arena Amazonia in Manaus            6 pm

Monday June 23
GROUP B
Netherlands vs Chile
Arena Corinthians in Sao Paulo        1 pm

GROUP B
Australia vs Spain
Arena da Baixada in Curitiba           1 pm

GROUP A
Cameroon vs Brazil
Estadio Nacional in Brasilia          5 pm

GROUP A
Croatia vs Mexico
Arena Pernambuco in Recife           5 pm

Tuesday June 24
GROUP D
Italy vs Uruguay
Estadio das Dunas in Natal              1 pm

GROUP D
Costa Rica vs England
Estadio Mineirao in Belo Horizonte      1 pm

GROUP C
Japan vs Colombia
Arena Pantanal in Cuiaba                 4 pm

GROUP C
Greece vs Ivory Coast
Estadio Castelao in Fortaleza            5 pm

Wednesday June 25
GROUP F
Nigeria vs Argentina
Estadio Beira-Rio in Porto Alegre        1 pm

GROUP F
Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Iran
Arena Fonte Nova in Salvador             1 pm

GROUP E
Honduras vs Switzerland
Arena Amazonia in Manaus                 4 pm

GROUP E
Ecuador vs France
Maracanã in Rio De Janeiro               5 pm

Thursday June 26
GROUP G
Portugal vs Ghana
Estadio Nacional in Brasilia               1 pm

GROUP G
US vs Germany
Arena Pernambuco in Recife               1 pm

GROUP H
Korea vs Belgium
Arena Corinthians in Sao Paulo           5 pm

GROUP H
Algeria vs Russia
Arena da Baixada in Curitiba              5 pm

---------------------------------
GROUP STAGE RESULTS
RESULTS
GROUP STAGE
Thursday June 12
GROUP A
Brazil 3-1 Croatia
Arena Corinthians in Sao Paulo

Friday June 13
GROUP A
Mexico 1-0 Cameroon
Estadio das Dunas in Natal

GROUP B
Netherlands 5-1 Spain
Arena Fonte Nova in Salvador

GROUP B
Chile 3-1 Australia
Arena Pantanal in Cuiaba

Saturday June 14
GROUP C
Colombia 3-0 Greece
Estadio Mineirao in Belo Horizonte

GROUP D
Uruguay 1-3 Costa Rica
Estadio Castelao in Fortaleza

GROUP D
England 1-2 Italy
Arena Amazonia in Manaus

GROUP C
Ivory Coast 2-1 Japan
Arena Pernambuco in Recife

Sunday June 15
GROUP E
Switzerland 2-1 Ecuador
Estadio Nacional in Brasilia

GROUP E
France 3-0  Honduras
Estadio Beira-Rio in Porto Alegre

GROUP F
Argentina 2-1 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Maracanã in Rio De Janeiro

Monday June 16
GROUP G
Germany 4-0 Portugal
Arena Fonte Nova in Salvador

GROUP F
Iran 0-0 Nigeria
Arena da Baixada in Curitiba

GROUP G
Ghana 1-2 U.S.
Estadio das Dunas in Natal

Tuesday June 17
GROUP H
Belgium 2-1 Algeria
Estadio Mineirao in Belo Horizonte

GROUP A
Brazil 0-0 Mexico
Estadio Castelao in Fortaleza

GROUP H
Russia 1-1 South Korea
Arena Pantanal in Cuiaba

Wednesday June 18
GROUP B
Australia 2-3 Netherlands
Estadio Beira-Rio in Porto Alegre

GROUP B
Spain 0-2 Chile
Maracanã in Rio De Janeiro

GROUP A
Cameroon 0-4 Croatia
Arena Amazonia in Manaus

--------------------------------
ROUND OF 16

Saturday June 28
ROUND OF 16
Winner of Group A vs Runnerup Group B
Estadio Mineirao in Belo Horizonte    1 pm

ROUND OF 16
Winner Group C vs Runnerup Group D
Maracanã in Rio De Janeiro           5 pm

Sunday June 29
ROUND OF 16
Winner Group B vs Runnerup Group A
Estadio Castelao in Fortaleza         1 pm

ROUND OF 16
Winner Group D vs Runnerup Group C
Arena Pernambuco in Recife           5 pm

Monday June 30
ROUND OF 16
Winner Group E vs Runnerup Group F
Estadio Nacional in Brasilia           1 pm

ROUND OF 16
Winner Group G vs Runnerup Group H
Estadio Beira-Rio in Porto Alegre      5 pm

Tuesday July 1
ROUND OF 16
Winner Group F vs Runnerup Group E
Arena Corinthians in Sao Paulo           1 pm

ROUND OF 16
Winner Group H vs Runnerup Group G
Arena Fonte Nova in Salvador             5 pm

QUARTERFINALS
Friday July 4
Maracanã in Rio De Janeiro    1 pm

QUARTERFINALS
Estadio Castelao in Fortaleza  5 pm

Saturday July 5
QUARTERFINALS
Estadio Nacional in Brasilia 1 pm

QUARTERFINALS
Arena Fonte Nova in Salvador  5 pm

SEMIFINALS
Tuesday July 8
Estadio Mineirao in Belo Horizonte 5 pm

Wednesday July 9
SEMIFINALS
Arena Corinthians in Sao Paulo 5 pm

THIRD-PLACE PLAYOFF
Saturday July 12
Estadio Nacional in Brasilia     5pm

FINAL
Sunday July 13
Maracanã in Rio De Janeiro     4 pm

To contact the reporter on this story: Christopher Elser in Rio de Janeiro at celser@bloomberg.net

To contact the editors responsible for this story: Christopher Elser at celser@bloomberg.net Rob Gloster

Press spacebar to pause and continue. Press esc to stop.

Bloomberg reserves the right to remove comments but is under no obligation to do so, or to explain individual moderation decisions.

Please enable JavaScript to view the comments powered by Disqus.