Soccer World Cup Game Schedule

Soccer’s World Cup is taking place in Brazil, with the host nation attempting to win a record sixth time and make up for a surprise defeat by Uruguay in 1950, the last time it hosted the event. The month-long tournament features four rounds, 32 teams, 62 games and one prize, the Jules Rimet trophy.

Here’s the schedule, with local start times in Brazil, where most cities are one hour ahead of New York time and four hours behind London. Manaus in the Amazon is on the same time as New York.

For a map of venues, click here.

GROUP STAGE
Sunday June 15
GROUP F
Maracanã in Rio De Janeiro     7 pm
Argentina vs Bosnia and Herzegovina

Monday June 16
GROUP G
Arena Fonte Nova in Salvador    1 pm
Germany vs Portugal

GROUP F
Arena da Baixada in Curitiba    4  pm
Iran vs Nigeria

GROUP G
Estadio das Dunas in Natal      7 pm
Ghana vs US

Tuesday June 17
GROUP H
Estadio Mineirao in Belo Horizonte  1 pm
Belgium vs Algeria

GROUP A
Estadio Castelao in Fortaleza    4 pm
Brazil vs Mexico

GROUP H
Arena Pantanal in Cuiaba          6 pm
Russia vs Korea

Wednesday June 18
GROUP B
Estadio Beira-Rio in Porto Alegre 1 pm
Australia vs Netherlands

GROUP B
Maracanã in Rio De Janeiro        4 pm
Spain vs Chile

GROUP A
Arena Amazonia in Manaus         6 pm
Cameroon vs Croatia

Thursday June 19
GROUP C
Estadio Nacional in Brasilia      1 pm
Colombia vs Ivory Coast

GROUP D
Arena Corinthians in Sao Paulo    4 pm
Uruguay vs England

GROUP C
Estadio das Dunas in Natal        7 pm
Japan vs Greece

Friday June 20
GROUP D
Arena Pernambuco in Recife        1 pm
Italy vs Costa Rica

GROUP E
Arena Fonte Nova in Salvador      4 pm
Switzerland vs France

GROUP E
Arena da Baixada in Curitiba      7 pm
Honduras vs Ecuador

Saturday June 21
GROUP F
Estadio Mineirao in Belo Horizonte  1 pm
Argentina vs Iran

GROUP G
Estadio Castelao in Fortaleza         4 pm
Germany vs Ghana

GROUP F
Arena Pantanal in Cuiaba          6 pm
Nigeria vs Bosnia and Herzegovina

Sunday June 22
GROUP H
Maracanã in Rio De Janeiro         1 pm
Belgium vs Russia

GROUP H
Estadio Beira-Rio in Porto Alegre     4 pm
Korea  vs Algeria

GROUP G
Arena Amazonia in Manaus            6 pm
US vs Portugal

Monday June 23
GROUP B
Arena Corinthians in Sao Paulo        1 pm
Netherlands vs Chile

GROUP B
Arena da Baixada in Curitiba           1 pm
Australia vs Spain

GROUP A
Estadio Nacional in Brasilia          5 pm
Cameroon vs Brazil

GROUP A
Arena Pernambuco in Recife           5 pm
Croatia vs Mexico

Tuesday June 24
GROUP D
Estadio das Dunas in Natal              1 pm
Italy vs Uruguay

GROUP D
Estadio Mineirao in Belo Horizonte      1 pm
Costa Rica vs England

GROUP C
Arena Pantanal in Cuiaba                 4 pm
Japan vs Colombia

GROUP C
Estadio Castelao in Fortaleza            5 pm
Greece vs Ivory Coast

Wednesday June 25
GROUP F
Estadio Beira-Rio in Porto Alegre        1 pm
Nigeria vs Argentina 1 pm

GROUP F
Arena Fonte Nova in Salvador             1 pm
Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Iran

GROUP E
Arena Amazonia in Manaus                 4 pm
Honduras vs Switzerland

GROUP E
Maracanã in Rio De Janeiro               5 pm
Ecuador vs France

Thursday June 26
GROUP G
Estadio Nacional in Brasilia               1 pm
Portugal vs Ghana

GROUP G
Arena Pernambuco in Recife               1 pm
US vs Germany

GROUP H
Arena Corinthians in Sao Paulo           5 pm
Korea vs Belgium

GROUP H
Arena da Baixada in Curitiba              5 pm
Algeria vs Russia

GROUP STAGE RESULTS

RESULTS
GROUP STAGE
Thursday June 12
GROUP A
Arena Corinthians in Sao Paulo
Brazil 3-1 Croatia

Friday June 13
GROUP A
Estadio das Dunas in Natal
Mexico 1-0 Cameroon

GROUP B
Arena Fonte Nova in Salvador
Netherlands 5-1 Spain

GROUP B
Arena Pantanal in Cuiaba
Chile 3-1 Australia

Saturday June 14
GROUP C
Estadio Mineirao in Belo Horizonte
Colombia 3-0 Greece

GROUP D
Estadio Castelao in Fortaleza
Uruguay 1-3 Costa Rica

GROUP D
Arena Amazonia in Manaus
England 1-2 Italy

GROUP C
Arena Pernambuco in Recife
Ivory Coast 2-1 Japan

Sunday June 15
GROUP E
Estadio Nacional in Brasilia
Switzerland 2-1 Ecuador

GROUP E
Estadio Beira-Rio in Porto Alegre
France 3-0  Honduras

Saturday June 28
ROUND OF 16
Estadio Mineirao in Belo Horizonte    1 pm
Winner of Group A vs Runnerup Group B

ROUND OF 16
Maracanã in Rio De Janeiro           5 pm
Winner Group C vs Runnerup Group D

Sunday June 29
ROUND OF 16
Estadio Castelao in Fortaleza         1 pm
Winner Group B vs Runnerup Group A

ROUND OF 16
Arena Pernambuco in Recife           5 pm
Winner Group D vs Runnerup Group C

Monday June 30
ROUND OF 16
Estadio Nacional in Brasilia           1 pm
Winner Group E vs Runnerup Group F

ROUND OF 16
Estadio Beira-Rio in Porto Alegre      5 pm
Winner Group G vs Runnerup Group H

Tuesday July 1
ROUND OF 16
Arena Corinthians in Sao Paulo           1 pm
Winner Group F vs Runnerup Group E

ROUND OF 16
Arena Fonte Nova in Salvador             5 pm
Winner Group H vs Runnerup Group G

QUARTERFINALS
Friday July 4
Maracanã in Rio De Janeiro    1 pm

QUARTERFINALS
Estadio Castelao in Fortaleza  5 pm

Saturday July 5
QUARTERFINALS
Estadio Nacional in Brasilia 1 pm

QUARTERFINALS
Arena Fonte Nova in Salvador  5 pm

SEMIFINALS
Tuesday July 8
Estadio Mineirao in Belo Horizonte 5 pm

Wednesday July 9
SEMIFINALS
Arena Corinthians in Sao Paulo 5 pm

THIRD-PLACE PLAYOFF
Saturday July 12
Estadio Nacional in Brasilia     5pm

FINAL
Sunday July 13
Maracanã in Rio De Janeiro     4 pm

To contact the reporter on this story: Christopher Elser in Rio de Janeiro at celser@bloomberg.net

To contact the editors responsible for this story: Christopher Elser at celser@bloomberg.net Rob Gloster

Press spacebar to pause and continue. Press esc to stop.

Bloomberg reserves the right to remove comments but is under no obligation to do so, or to explain individual moderation decisions.

Please enable JavaScript to view the comments powered by Disqus.