2013 Rugby League World Cup Match Results, Schedule

The results and schedule for the 2013 Rugby League World Cup. The tournament is hosted by England and Wales, with matches also played in Ireland and France. All times are local, click IC2 <GO> for time converter.

The top three teams in Groups A and B along with the winners of Groups C and D advance to the quarterfinals.

GROUP A: Australia, England, Fiji, Ireland
GROUP B: France, New Zealand, Papau New Guinea, Samoa
GROUP C: Italy, Scotland, Tonga
GROUP D: Cook Islands, U.S., Wales

GROUP STAGE
===========
Sat., Oct. 26
Australia 28-20 England
Wales 16-32 Italy

Sun., Oct. 27
Papua New Guinea 8-9 France
New Zealand 42-24 Samoa

Mon., Oct. 28
Fiji 32-14 Ireland

Tue., Oct. 29
8:00 pm - Tonga vs Scotland                  Workington

Wed., Oct. 30
8:00 pm - U.S. vs Cook Islands               Bristol

Fri., Nov. 1
8:00 pm - New Zealand vs France              Avignon

Sat., Nov. 2
2:30 pm - England vs Ireland                 Huddersfield
8:00 pm - Australia vs Fiji                  St Helens

Sun., Nov. 3
2:00 pm - Wales vs U.S.                      Wrexham
4:00 pm - Scotland vs Italy                  Workington

Mon., Nov. 4
8:00 pm - Papua New Guinea vs Samoa          Hull

Tue., Nov. 5
8:00 pm - Tonga vs Cook Islands              Leigh

Thu., Nov. 7
8:00 pm - Scotland vs U.S.                   Salford

Fri., Nov. 8
8:00 pm - New Zealand vs Papua New Guinea    Leeds

Sat., Nov. 9
2:30 pm - England vs Fiji                    Hull
8:00 pm - Australia vs Ireland               Limerick

Sun., Nov. 10
2:00 pm - Wales vs Cook Islands              Neath
4:00 pm - Tonga vs Italy                     Halifax

Mon., Nov. 11
8:00 pm - France vs Samoa                    Perpignan

QUARTERFINALS
=============
Fri., Nov. 15
8:00 pm  - Winner B vs Winner C (QF1)        Leeds

Sat., Nov. 16
1:00 pm - Winner A vs Winner D (QF2)         Wrexham
8:00 pm - Runnerup A vs Third Place B (QF3)  Wigan

Sun., Nov. 17
3:00 pm - Runnerup B vs Third Place A (QF4)  Warrington

SEMIFINALS
==========
Sat., Nov. 23
1:00 pm - Winner QF 1 vs Winner QF 3         London
3:30 pm - Winner QF 2 vs Winner QF 4         London

FINAL
=====
Sat., Nov. 30
2:30 pm - Winner SF 1 vs Winner SF 2         Manchester

To contact the editor responsible for this story: Dan Baynes at +61-2-9777-8682 or dbaynes@bloomberg.net

Press spacebar to pause and continue. Press esc to stop.

Bloomberg reserves the right to remove comments but is under no obligation to do so, or to explain individual moderation decisions.

Please enable JavaScript to view the comments powered by Disqus.