African Cup of Nations 2013 Soccer Standings, Results, Schedule

The standings, results and schedule for the 2013 African Cup of Nations in South Africa. The top two teams in each group advance to the quarterfinals. (All kickoff times local, click {IC2 <GO>} for time converter.)

     GROUP A          P   W   D   L  GF  GA PTS
     South Africa     2   1   1   0   2   0   4
     Cape Verde       2   0   2   0   1   1   2
     Morocco          2   0   2   0   1   1   2
     Angola           2   0   1   1   0   2   1

     Sat., Jan. 19
     South Africa 0-0 Cape Verde
     Angola 0-0 Morocco

     Wed., Jan. 23
     South Africa 2-0 Angola
     Morocco 1-1 Cape Verde

     Sun., Jan. 27
     Morocco vs South Africa            7:00 pm   Durban
     Cape Verde vs Angola               7:00 pm   Port Elizabeth


     GROUP B          P   W   D   L  GF  GA PTS
     Ghana            2   1   1   0   3   2   4
     Mali             2   1   0   1   1   1   3
     DR Congo         2   0   2   0   2   2   2
     Niger            2   0   0   2   0   1   1

     Sun., Jan. 20
     Ghana 2-2 DR Congo
     Mali 1-0 Niger

     Thu., Jan. 24
     Ghana 1-0 Mali
     Niger 0-0 DR Congo

     Mon., Jan. 28
     Niger vs Ghana                     7:00 pm   Port Elizabeth
     DR Congo vs Mali                   7:00 pm   Durban


     GROUP C          P   W   D   L  GF  GA PTS
     Burkina Faso     1   0   1   0   1   1   1
     Ethiopia         1   0   1   0   1   1   1
     Nigeria          1   0   1   0   1   1   1
     Zambia           1   0   1   0   1   1   1

     Mon., Jan. 21
     Zambia 1-1 Ethiopia
     Nigeria 1-1 Burkina Faso

     Fri., Jan. 25
     Zambia vs Nigeria                  5:00 pm   Mbombela
     Burkina Faso vs Ethiopia           8:00 pm   Mbombela

     Tue., Jan. 29
     Burkina Faso vs Zambia             7:00 pm   Mbombela
     Ethiopia vs Nigeria                7:00 pm   Rustenburg


     GROUP D          P   W   D   L  GF  GA PTS
     Ivory Coast      1   1   0   0   2   1   3
     Tunisia          1   1   0   0   1   0   3
     Togo             1   0   0   1   1   2   0
     Algeria          1   0   0   1   0   1   0

     Tue., Jan. 22
     Ivory Coast 2-1 Togo
     Tunisia 1-0 Algeria

     Sat., Jan. 26
     Ivory Coast vs Tunisia             5:00 pm   Rustenburg
     Algeria vs Togo                    8:00 pm   Rustenburg

     Wed., Jan. 30
     Algeria vs Ivory Coast             7:00 pm   Rustenburg
     Togo vs Tunisia                    7:00 pm   Mbombela


     QUARTERFINALS
     -------------
     Sat., Feb. 2
     1st Group A vs 2nd Group B         8:30 pm   Durban
     1st Group B vs 2nd Group A         5:00 pm   Port Elizabeth

     Sun., Feb. 3
     1st Group C vs 2nd Group D         8:30 pm   Mbombela
     1st Group D vs 2nd Group C         5:00 pm   Rustenburg


     SEMIFINALS
     ----------
     Wed., Feb. 6
     Winner QF1 vs Winner QF4           5:00 pm   Durban
     Winner QF2 vs Winner QF3           8:30 pm   Mbombela


     THIRD-PLACE PLAYOFF
     -------------------
     Sat., Feb. 9
     Semifinal losers meet              8:00 pm   Port Elizabeth


     FINAL
     -----
     Sun., Feb. 10
     Semifinal winners meet             8:00 pm   Johannesburg

--Bob Bensch in London at +44-207-330-7947 or bbensch@bloomberg.net.

Press spacebar to pause and continue. Press esc to stop.

Bloomberg reserves the right to remove comments but is under no obligation to do so, or to explain individual moderation decisions.

Please enable JavaScript to view the comments powered by Disqus.