Rugby World Cup Teams Select 30-Man Squads to Contest Event in New Zealand

Following is a list of the 30-man squads selected by the 20 teams for the Sept. 9-Oct. 23 Rugby World Cup in New Zealand:

ARGENTINA

Forwards: Patricio Albacete, Marcos Ivan Ayerza, Maximiliano Bustos, Alejandro Campos, Manuel Carizza, Agustin Creevy, Julio Farias Cabello, Juan Figallo, Mariano Galarza, Alvaro Galindo, Juan Martin Fernandez Lobbe, Mario Ledesma, Juan Manuel Leguizamon, Rodrigo Roncero, Martin Scelzo, Leonardo Vicente Senatore, Tomas Vallejos.

Backs: Horacio Agulla, Marcelo Bosch, Gonzalo Camacho, Felipe Contepomi, Lucas Gonzalez Amorosino, Agustin Gosio, Juan Jose Imhoff, Alfredo Lalanne, Martin Rodriguez, Federico Nicolas Sanchez, Gonzalo Tiesi, Nicolas Vergallo.

AUSTRALIA

Forwards: Ben McCalman, Radike Samo, Wycliff Palu, David Pocock, Rocky Elsom, Scott Higginbotham, James Horwill (captain), Rob Simmons, Nathan Sharpe, Dan Vickerman, Ben Alexander, Sekope Kepu, James Slipper, Salesi Ma’afu, Stephen Moore, Saia Fainga’a, Tatafu Polota-Nau.

Backs: Kurtley Beale, James O’Connor, Drew Mitchell, Digby Ioane, Adam Ashley-Cooper, Rob Horne, Pat McCabe, Anthony Fainga’a, Berrick Barnes, Quade Cooper, Nick Phipps, Luke Burgess, Will Genia.

CANADA

Forwards: Ryan Hamilton, Pat Riordan (captain), Hubert Buydens, Scott Franklin, Jason Marshall, Andrew Tiedemann, Frank Walsh, Jamie Cudmore, Brian Erichsen, Tyler Hotson, Aaron Carpenter, Nanyak Dala, Adam Kleeberger, Jeremy Kyne, Chauncey O’Toole, Jebb Sinclair.

Backs: Ed Fairhurst, Jamie Mackenzie, Sean White, Nathan Hirayama, Ander Monro, Ryan Smith, Conor Trainor, Phil Mackenzie, Mike Scholz, DTH van der Merwe, Ciaran Hearn, Taylor Paris, Matt Evans, James Pritchard.

ENGLAND

Forwards: Dan Cole, Alex Corbisiero, Tom Croft, Louis Deacon, Nick Easter, Dylan Hartley, James Haskell, Courtney Lawes, Lee Mears, Lewis Moody (captain), Tom Palmer, Simon Shaw, Andrew Sheridan, Matt Stevens, Steve Thompson, David Wilson, Tom Wood.

Backs: Delon Armitage, Chris Ashton, Matt Banahan, Mark Cueto, Toby Flood, Ben Foden, Shontayne Hape, Joe Simpson, Mike Tindall, Manu Tuilagi, Richard Wigglesworth, Jonny Wilkinson, Ben Youngs.

FIJI

Forwards: Campese Ma’afu, Deacon Manu (captain), Setefano Somoca, Waisea Daveta, Viliame Veikoso, Tuapati Talemaitoga, Sunia Koto, Seko Kalou, Leone Nakarawa, Wame Lewaravu, Rupeni Nasiga, Dominiko Waqaniburotu, Sisa Koyamaibole, Akapusi Qera, Netani Talei, Masi Matadigo, Malakai Ravulo.

Backs: Nemia Ranuku, Vitori Buatava, Waisea Luveniyali, Seremaia Bai, Nicky Little, Albert Vulivuli, Gabirieli Lovobalavu, Ravai Fatiaki, Vereniki Goneva, Napolioni Nalaga, Michael Tagicakibau, Kini Murimurivalu, Iliesa Keresoni.

FRANCE

Forwards: Fabien Barcella, Julien Bonnaire, Luc Ducalcon, Thierry Dusautoir (captain), Imanol Harinordoquy, Guilhem Guirado, Nicolas Mas, Romain Millo-Chluski, Raphael Lakafia, Lionel Nallet, Fulgence Ouedraogo, Pascal Pape, Louis Picamoles, Julien Pierre, Jean-Baptiste Poux, William Servat, Dimitri Szarzewski.

Backs: Vincent Clerc, Patrice Estebanez, Cédric Heymans, David Marty, Maxime Médard, Maxime Mermoz, Alexis Palisson, Morgan Parra, Aurélien Rougerie, David Skrela, Damien Traille, Francois Trinh-Duc, Dimitri Yachvili.

GEORGIA

Forwards: Dimitri Basilaia, Givi Berishvili, Jaba Bregvadze, George Chkhaidze, Levan Datunashvili, Akvsenti Giorgadze, Mamuka Gorgodze, Vasil Kakovin, Davit Khinchagishvili, Viktor Kolelishvili, Davit Kubriashvili, Vakhtang Maisuradze, Giorgi Nemsadze, Goderdzi Shvelidze, Shalva Sutiashvili, Ilia Zedginidze, Davit Zirakashvili.

Backs: Irakli Abuseridze (captain), Irakli Chkhikvadze, Revaz Gigauri, Lekso Gugava, Davit Kacharava, Lasha Khmaladze, Merab Kvirikashvili, Irakli Machkhaneli, Lasha Malaguradze, Bidzina Samkharadze, Alexander Todua, Malkhaz Urjukashvili, Tedore Zibzibadze.

IRELAND

Forwards: Rory Best, Tony Buckley, Tom Court, Sean Cronin, Leo Cullen, Stephen Ferris, Jerry Flannery, Cian Healy, Jamie Heaslip, Denis Leamy, Sean O’Brien, Donncha O’Callaghan, Paul O’Connell, Michael Ross, Donnacha Ryan, David Wallace.

Backs: Isaac Boss, Tommy Bowe, Gordon D’Arcy, Keith Earls, Robert Kearney, Fergus McFadden, Geordan Murphy, Conor Murray, Brian O’Driscoll (captain), Ronan O’Gara, Eoin Reddan, Jonathan Sexton, Andrew Trimble, Paddy Wallace.

ITALY

Forwards: Martin Castrogiovanni, Andrea Lo Cicero, Lorenzo Cittadini, Salvatore Perugini, Leonardo Ghiraldini, Fabio Ongaro, Tommaso D’Apice, Marco Bortolami, Carlo Antonio Del Fava, Qintin Geldenhuys, Cornelius Van Zyl, Robert Julian Barbieri, Mauro Bergamasco, Paul Derbyshire, Sergio Parisse (captain), Alessandro Zanni.

Backs: Pablo Canavosio, Edoardo Gori, Fabio Semenzato, Luciano Orquera, Riccardo Bocchino, Tommaso Benvenuti, Mirco Bergamasco, Gonzalo Canale, Gonzalo Garcia, Andrea Masi, Luke McLean, Matteo Pratichetti, Alberto Sgarbi, Guilio Toniolatti.

JAPAN

Forwards: Hisateru Hirashima, Naoki Kawamata, Yusuke Aoki, Shota Horie, Hiroki Yuhara, Kensuke Hatakeyama, Nozomu Fujita, Hitoshi Ono, Toshizumi Kitagawa, Luke Thompson, Justin Ives, Takashi Kikutani, Michael Leitch, Sione Vatuvei, Ryukoliniasi Holani, Itaru Taniguchi.

Backs: Fumiaki Tanaka, Tomoki Yoshida, Atsushi Hiwasa, James Arlidge, Murray Williams, Yuta Imamura, Ryan Nicholas, Koji Taira, Alisi Tupuailai, Hirotoki Onozawa, Kosuke Endo, Takehisa Usuzuki, Shaun Webb, Taihei Ueda.

NAMIBIA

Forwards: Jacques Burger (captain), Egbertus O’Callerghan, Nico Esterhuyse, Hendrik Franken, Hugo Horn, Uakazuvara Kazombiaze, Rohan Kitshoff, Heinze Koll, Raol Larson, Pieters van Lill, Jacques Nieuwenhuis, Reaud van Neel, Tinus du Plessis, Johannes Redelinghuys, Johannes du Toit, Marius Visser.

Backs: Johannes Bock, Chrysander Botha, Hendirk Dames, Darryl de la Harpe, Ryan de la Harpe, Eugene Janjties, Theuns Kotze, Tertius Losper, Conrad Marais, David Philander, Llelwellyn Winkler, Daniel van Wyk, Mcgrath van Wyk, Willem van Zyl.

NEW ZEALAND

Forwards: John Afoa, Anthony Boric, Corey Flynn, Ben Franks, Owen Franks, Andrew Hore, Jerome Kaino, Richie McCaw (captain), Keven Mealamu, Kieran Read, Brad Thorn, Adam Thomson, Samuel Whitelock, Ali Williams, Tony Woodcock, Victor Vito.

Backs: Daniel Carter, Jimmy Cowan, Israel Dagg, Andy Ellis, Zac Guildford, Richard Kahui, Cory Jane, Mils Muliaina, Ma’a Nonu, Colin Slade, Conrad Smith, Isaia Toeava, Piri Weepu, Sonny Bill Williams.

ROMANIA

Forwards: Stelian Burcea, Daniel Carpo, Nicolae Dragos Dima, Silviu Florea, Daniel Ianus, Paulica Ion, Mihaita Lazar, Mihai Macovei, Nicolae Nere, Cristian Petre, Valentin Poparlan, Cosmin Ratiu, Marius Tincu, Ovidiu Tonita, Valentin Ursache, Bogdan Zebega.

Backs: Valentin Calafeteanu, Ionel Cazan, Stefan Ciuntu, Ionut Dimofte, Danut Dumbrava, Iulian Dumitras, Catalin Fercu, Csaba Gal, Constantin Gheara, Madalin Lemnaru, Catalin Nicolae, Lucian Sirbu, Florin Surugiu, Florin Vlaicu.

RUSSIA

Forwards: Denis Anotonov, Vladimir Botvinnikov, Adam Byrnes, Artem Fatakhov, Andrey Garbuzov, Viatcheslav Grachev, Victor Gresev, Alexander Kkrokin, Vladislav Korshunov (captain), Evgenii Matveev, Andrey OstriSkov, Sergey Popov, Ivan Prischchepenko, Mikhail Sidorov, Alexey Travkin, Valeriy Tsnobiladze, Alexander Voytov.

Backs: Vasily Artemyev, Mikhail Babaev, Andrey Bykanov, Igor Galinovskiy, Igor Klyuchnikov, Yury Kushnarev, Andrey Kuzin, Alexey Makovetskiy, Vladimir Ostroushko, Konstantin Rachkov, Alexander Shakirov, Denis Simplikevich, Alexander Yanyushkin.

SAMOA

Forwards: Ole Avei, Maurie Faasavalu, Census Johnston, Filipo Lavea Levi, Daniel Leo, Logovi’i Mulipola, Ti’i Paulo, Anthony Perenise, Manaia Salavea, Mahonri Schwalger, George Stowers, Sakaria Taulafo, Joe Tekori, Kane Thompson, Ofisa Treviranus, Taiasina Tuifua.

Backs: Kahn Fotuali’i, David Lemi, Johhny Leota, Seilala Mapusua, Eliota Sapolu Fuimaono, Tasesa Lavea, Augustino Poluleuligaga, George Pisi, Tusi Pisi, James So’oialo, Jeremy Sua, Sailosi Tagicakibau, Alesana Tuilagi, Paul Williams.

SCOTLAND

Forwards: John Barclay, Kelly Brown, Geoff Cross, Alasdair Dickinson, Ross Ford, Richie Gray, Dougie Hall, Jim Hamilton), Nathan Hines, Allan Jacobsen, Alastair Kellock (captain), Scott Lawson, Moray Low, Euan Murray, Ross Rennie, Alasdair Strokosch), Richie Vernon.

Backs: Joe Ansbro, Mike Blair, Chris Cusiter, Simon Danielli, Nick De Luca, Max Evans, Ruaridh Jackson, Rory Lamont, Sean Lamont, Rory Lawson, Graeme Morrison, Dan Parks, Chris Paterson.

SOUTH AFRICA

Forwards: Willem Alberts, Bakkies Botha, Heinrich Brussow, Schalk Burger, Bismarck du Plessis, Jannie du Plessis, Francois Louw, Victor Matfield, Tendai Mtawarira, Johann Muller, Chiliboy Ralepelle, Danie Rossouw, John Smit (captain), Pierre Spies, Gurthro Steenkamp, CJ van der Linde

Backs: Gio Aplon, Juan de Jongh, Jean de Villiers, Fourie du Preez, Jaque Fourie, Bryan Habana, Francois Hougaard, Butch James, Pat Lambie, Odwa Ndungane, Ruan Pienaar, JP Pietersen, Frans Steyn, Morne Steyn.

TONGA

Forwards: Halani Aulika, Taufa’ao Filise, Paino Hehea, Sione Kalamafoni, Tukulua Lokotui, Aleki Lutui, Viliami Ma’afu, Ilaisa Ma’asi, Finau Maka (captain), Kisi Pulu, Ephraim Taukafa, Alisona Taumalolo, Sione Timani, Soane Tonga’uiha, Joseph Tuineau, Samiu Vahafolau, Sione Vaiomounga.

Backs: Alipate Fatafehi, Samisoni Fisilau, William Helu, Sukanaivalu Hufanga, Viliame Iongi, Vungakoto Lilo, Andrew Ma’ilei, Taniela Moa, Kurt Morath, Thomas Palu, Siale Piutau, Alaska Taufa, Fetu’u Vainikolo.

U.S.

Forwards: Inaki Basauri, Chris Biller, Todd Clever (captain), Pat Danahy, Eric Fry, JJ Gagiano, Nic Johnson, Scott LaValla, Mike MacDonald, Brian McClenahan, Mate Moeakiola, Shawn Pittman, Hayden Smith, Louis Stanfill, Phil Thiel, John van der Giessen.

Backs: Paul Emerick, Tai Enosa, Colin Hawley, Nese Malifa, Taku Ngwenya, James Paterson, Mike Petri, Blaine Scully, Junior Sifa, Andrew Suniula, Roland Suniula, Kevin Swiryn, Tim Usasz, Chris Wyles.

WALES

Forwards: Huw Bennett, Ryan Bevington, Lloyd Burns, Luke Charteris, Bradley Davies, Toby Faletau, Paul James, Gethin Jenkins, Adam Jones, Alun Wyn Jones, Ryan Jones, Dan Lydiate, Craig Mitchell, Ken Owens, Andy Powell, Sam Warburton (captain).

Backs: Aled Brew, Lee Byrne, Jonathan Davies, Leigh Halfpenny, James Hook, Stephen Jones, Tavis Knoyle, George North, Mike Phillips, Rhys Priestland, Jamie Roberts, Lloyd Williams, Scott Williams, Shane Williams.

Source: National rugby unions and official World Cup website.

To contact the editor responsible for this story: Dan Baynes at dbaynes@bloomberg.net

Press spacebar to pause and continue. Press esc to stop.

Bloomberg reserves the right to remove comments but is under no obligation to do so, or to explain individual moderation decisions.

Please enable JavaScript to view the comments powered by Disqus.