Bloomberg Anywhere Login

Bloomberg

Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.

Company

Financial Products

Enterprise Products

Media

Customer Support

  • Americas

    +1 212 318 2000

  • Europe, Middle East, & Africa

    +44 20 7330 7500

  • Asia Pacific

    +65 6212 1000

Communications

Industry Products

Media Services

Follow Us

Magazine

Resume: James "Jimmy" de Castro


BORN

1952

EDUCATION

BA, University of Colorado at Boulder.

CURRENT POSITION

President, AOL Interactive Services.

CAREER

Started as a radio ad salesman in San Francisco in 1974; co-founded Evergreen Media in 1988, which merged with Chancellor Media in 1997. That company morphed into AMFM Inc. in 1999 and was sold to Clear Channel Communications in 2000. Retired from radio the same year.

NICKNAME

The Deacon, acquired as a college hockey star. Refers to "deking," a move where the player fakes out his opponents by pretending to go in one direction and zipping in another.

HIGH POINTS

When New York's WKTU hit No. 1 in 1996, de Castro and a staffer jumped into the Hudson River to make good on a bet with the staff.

HOBBIES

Teaches an oversubscribed spin aerobics class every Sunday morning in the Chicago suburbs.

FAMILY

Married, one son, two daughters.


LIMITED-TIME OFFER SUBSCRIBE NOW
 
blog comments powered by Disqus