Watch Live

Tweet TWEET

Finisar Demonstrates New CFP4 Modules for High Port-Count 100G Systems for Carrier and Data Center Applications at OFC 2014

Finisar Demonstrates New CFP4 Modules for High Port-Count 100G Systems for 
Carrier and Data Center Applications at OFC 2014 
Optics Leader Also Shows New 40G Serial VCSEL Link Technology, CDFP
Active Optical Cable, Extended-Reach Hybrid Raman EDFAs, and
InP-Based 100G Optical Components 
SUNNYVALE, CA -- (Marketwired) -- 03/11/14 --   Finisar Corporation
(NASDAQ: FNSR) today demonstrated several new products and
technologies, including modules based on the new CFP4 MSA form factor
for 100G systems within carrier and data center environments, 40G
serial VCSEL link technology that increases per-lane data rates, a 16
channel x 25G CDFP Active Optical Cable (AOC) and Hybrid Raman EDFAs
for extending reach without compromising performance. Finisar will
also showcase its new InP-based optical components expanding the
company's 100G coherent portfolio. Demonstrations will take place
during OFC in Finisar's booth #3645 at the Moscone Center in San
Francisco, March 11-13, 2014. 
CFP4 Optical Module Ecosystem 
 Finisar is demonstrating new products
and technologies which enable the implementation of the new CFP4 MSA
form factor in high port-count 100G systems for carrier and data
center environments. Targeting single mode fiber applications, a new
100GBASE-LR4 CFP4 optical transceiver module is being demonstrated on
a 12 km 100G link, interoperating error-free with a CFP transceiver.
By using 4x28G DFB laser technology, the module supports a maximum
power dissipation of less than 4.5W (4W typical), which is
significantly lower than EML-based solutions and enables much higher
port density. It provides a retimed 4x25G/28G electrical interface to
the host board, meets IEEE 802.3, OIF and OTN standards, and
interoperates with existing 100GBASE-LR4 CFP and CFP2 modules.
Samples of the CFP4 LR4 module are planned to be available later in
2014. Finisar's CFP2 LR4 and CFP LR4 modules are production released
and available now. 
Additionally, Finisar is demonstrating the feasibility of a 40 km
error-free 100G link using 4x28G DFB lasers and 4x25G APD
technologies. This so-called "ER4f" approach requires the use of FEC
in the data path (similar to 100GBASE-SR4) and is being standardized
by the ITU-T, enabling low-power and high-density 40 km 100G optical
transceiver modules 
such as CFP4. For multimode applications, Finisar
demonstrated its 100GBASE-SR4 CFP4 optical transceiver module at ECOC
2013 last September. Samples of this product are currently available. 
40G Serial VCSEL Link Technology and CDFP 16 channel x 25G AOC  
Finisar is also demonstrating the commercial viability of 40G serial
NRZ VCSEL link technology. As the fastest directly-modulated laser
technology available today, vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers
(VCSELs) will also offer a highly attractive cost/performance
combination for data center interconnects at next-generation speeds.
Currently, such links operate at multiples of 10 to 25 Gb/s. In
collaboration with IBM, who provided a prototype 40G VCSEL driver,
Finisar demonstrates that the next generation of VCSELs can increase
these links to multiples of 40 Gb/s, leading to modules with
aggregate data rates in excess of 160 Gb/s.  
As a new member of the CDFP MSA, Finisar is demonstrating a CDFP
Active Optical Cable. The CDFP-AOC is a 400 Gb/s short-reach,
interconnect cable incorporating 16 channels of 25 Gb/s VCSEL running
over duplex, parallel-ribbon, multimode fiber (MMF). This form factor
is under consideration for next generation short-reach interconnects
for routers, high-performance computers, and proprietary
interconnects. 
Hybrid Raman EDFA Product Demonstration 
 Finisar's Hybrid Raman
EDFAs provide improved system optical signal to noise ratio (OSNR)
performance, enabling the service provider or operator to extend the
reach of each span in a transport network. Current Erbium-doped Fiber
Amplifiers (EDFA) are limited in reach to 80-100 km with a high OSNR
penalty. During this demonstration, Hybrid Raman EDFAs achieve
state-of-the-art optical performance with 44 dB link loss over 220 km
at the industry's lowest power consumption. The highly optimized and
cost-effective design of the new Hybrid Raman EDFAs offer eye-safety,
a flexible modular/expandable design, and high reliability. Finisar
EDFA products are available as modules or network interfaced 1RU
rack-mountable units, and can be tailored to meet specific customer
requirements across all network segments (long haul, regional, metro,
and access) and applications including telecom, cable, and
enterprise. Hybrid Raman EDFAs are in production. 
100G High-Speed Components Display
 Finisar is showcasing its new
portfolio of 100G high-speed components through its acquisition of
u2t Photonics. With its Indium-Phosphide (InP)-based Mach-Zehnder
modulators and InP-based 100G high-speed receivers and
photodetectors, Finisar now provides a full suite of optical
components and vertically integrated modules for 100G coherent metro
and long haul applications. In addition, the technology has the
potential to enable new telecom and datacom applications by helping
drive data rates higher than 100 Gb/s and form factors smaller than
CPF2. 
"Finisar continues to stand as the world's optical leader through the
combination of leading-edge technology and the ability to effectively
bring products based on these technologies to the global market,"
said Todd Swanson, EVP of Sales and Marketing at Finisar. "These
demonstrations prove our commitment to enabling customers to be
market leaders by driving innovation in their own products." 
To request a viewing of the CFP4, 40G Serial VCSEL Technology, or
CDFP AOC demonstrations, contact a Finisar booth representative
during the show. 
Finisar will also have on display equipment from its wide portfolio
of optical products, including its latest optical transceivers,
active cables, WSS devices, advanced optical components, amplifiers,
and passive devices. 
About Finisar 
 Finisar Corporation (NASDAQ: FNSR) is a global
technology leader for fiber optic subsystems and components that
enable high-speed voice, video and data communications for
telecommunications, networking, storage, wireless, and cable TV
applications. For 25 years, Finisar has provided critical optics
technologies to system manufacturers to meet the increasing demands
for network bandwidth. Finisar is headquartered in Sunnyvale,
California, USA with R&D, manufacturing sites, and sales offices
worldwide. For additional information, visit www.finisar.com.  
Finisar-G 
MEDIA CONTACT: 
Victoria McDonald
Finisar Corporation
(408) 542-4261
victoria.mcdonald@finisar.com 
 
 
Press spacebar to pause and continue. Press esc to stop.