PSM4 MSA Group Releases Draft 1.0 of Specification

  PSM4 MSA Group Releases Draft 1.0 of Specification

      Consortium to define and promote industry-wide adoption of optical
                specifications for 100-400 Gb/s interconnects

Business Wire

SAN FRANCISCO -- March 10, 2014

The PSM4 MSA (Parallel Single Mode 4-lane Multi-Source Agreement) Group today
announces the release of the Draft 1.0 specification for PSM4 links. The new
specification will enable broad development and deployment of PSM4 compliant
solutions, providing a low cost scalable solution for 100 Gb/s interconnects.
The specification is available at

The PSM4 MSA group of Avago Technologies, Brocade, JDSU, Luxtera, Oclaro, and
Panduit also announces the addition of several new members: Finisar, Juniper
Networks, MACOM, Microsoft and US CONEC.

PSM4 MSA New Group Member Comments:


“Juniper Networks has joined the PSM4 MSA Group to participate in the release
of the Draft 1.0 Specification,” said Jeffery J. Maki, distinguished engineer,
Juniper Networks.“The PSM4 MSA Group is valuable in enabling a strong vendor
base for interoperable optical modules over parallel single mode fiber at
lengthsup to 500m in a variety of form factors including CFP4, QSFP28 and


“MACOM is excited to be part of the PSM4 MSA group. This MSA has great
potential to meet the power, size, and cost requirements for 100G links in the
data center,” said Ray Moroney, MACOM.


"Microsoft has joined the PSM4 MSA because of the value of adopting 100 Gb/s
interconnect inside our data centers,” said Yousef Khalidi, distinguished
engineer, Microsoft. “The growing global demand for services and applications
makes it important for Microsoft to consider technologies like parallel
single-mode fiber in order to offer our customers the best experience


“US Conec looks forward to partnering with industry leading companies in the
PSM4 MSA to address the need for a standardized single-mode parallel optic
interface,” said Alan Ugolini, product manager, US Conec.“The use of
commercially available, proven single-mode MPO connectors will enable wide and
rapid adoption by end-users, thereby satisfying the ever growing need for
greater bandwidth over longer distances.”

About PSM4:

PSM4 is a multi-vendor, multi-technology optical interface standard for 100
Gb/s optical interconnects. It utilizes a parallel single mode fiber
infrastructure to support reaches of at least 500m. It allows for support by
multiple electrical form factors, including QSFP, CFP, and embedded optical

For additional information or requests for interviews, please visit


Follow us on Twitter @100GPSM4
Avago Technologies
Mr. Khanh Lam
Noel Bilodeau, 408-546-4567
Katie Blair, 407-767-0452 x229
Rosa Nguyen
Tom Kovanic
US Conec
Alan Ugolini
Press spacebar to pause and continue. Press esc to stop.