Finisar Introduces Complete XFP-RF Pluggable Optical Transmitter Portfolio for Cable Access Networks

Finisar Introduces Complete XFP-RF Pluggable Optical Transmitter Portfolio for 
Cable Access Networks 
Finisar's Flexible Optical Transmitters Demonstrated at SCTE
Cable-Tech Expo in Atlanta 
SUNNYVALE, CA -- (Marketwired) -- 10/22/13 --  Finisar Corporation
(NASDAQ: FNSR) today introduced its complete XFP-RF transmitter
portfolio including the industry's first analog RF-modulated,
Small-Form Factor optical transmitter for cable operators' access
networks. The pluggable XFP-RF transmitter transports a full lineup
of analog channels plus digital QAM channels and replaces today's
1310nm broadcast transmitters. It has an expanded operating bandwidth
above 1.2 GHz to accommodate the DOCSIS 3.1 specification. Finisar
will demonstrate its portfolio of XFP-RF transmitters at the SCTE
Cable-Tec Expo in Atlanta, Georgia, October 22-24 in booth #403. 
The new analog transmitter extends Finisar's portfolio of XFP-RF
transmitters which already includes a full QAM transmitter with
wide-band tunability up to 88 Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing
(DWDM) wavelengths. In February 2013, the Society of Cable
Telecommunications Engineers (SCTE) approved and published interface
specifications for XFP-RF transmitters (SCTE 195 2013). The pluggable
transmitters are being designed into existing broadband optical
platforms to double the density and halve the power consumption in
Hybrid Fiber Coaxial (HFC) networks. They can also be plugged
directly into next-generation Cable Modem Termination Systems and QAM
modulators to move the optical ports to the network equipment,
further saving space and power. With the addition of the analog
XFP-RF transmitter, cable operators have more flexibility with the
type of channel loading they can carry on their networks. 
"As a leader in optical communications, Finisar continues to advance
optics for the next generation of cable access networks," stated
Shawn Esser, Director of Product Marketing for CATV products at
Finisar. "The analog XFP-RF transmitter saves space and power, and
provides increased flexibility as cable operators continue to deploy
optics to segment their networks to provide additional services to
consumers. The XFP-RF transmitters deployed in existing optical
platforms today can be re-deployed in next-generation infrastructure
equipment designed with optical ports to future-proof cable
operators' investment." 
For more information about Finisar's complete portfolio of XFP-RF
optical transmitters, contact us by email at sales@finisar.com. For
information about the SCTE Cable-Tec exhibition, visit their website
at http://expo.scte.org/.  
About Finisar 
 Finisar Corporation (NASDAQ: FNSR) is a global
technology leader for fiber optic subsystems and components that
enable high-speed voice, video and data communications for
telecommunications, networking, storage, wireless, and cable TV
applications. For 25 years, Finisar has provided critical optics
technologies to system manufacturers to meet the increasing demands
for network bandwidth. Finisar is headquartered in Sunnyvale,
California, USA with R&D, manufacturing sites, and sales offices
worldwide. For additional information, visit www.finisar.com.  
Finisar-G 
MEDIA CONTACT: 
Victoria McDonald
Finisar Corporation
+1 (408) 306-7911
victoria.mcdonald@finisar.com 
 
 
Press spacebar to pause and continue. Press esc to stop.