Breaking News

ConocoPhillips Second-Quarter Adjusted EPS $1.61, Matching Estimates
Tweet TWEET

MoSys Demonstrates 100G Interoperability with CFP2/CPAK Modules and Support for OIF 25G Long-Reach Backplane Applications

  MoSys Demonstrates 100G Interoperability with CFP2/CPAK Modules and Support
  for OIF 25G Long-Reach Backplane Applications

MoSys 100G LineSpeed PHY Gearbox and Retimer ICs Support 100G Ethernet and OTN
       Ecosystem Using 25G, 28G Electrical Standards from OIF and IEEE

Business Wire

SANTA CLARA, Calif. -- October 16, 2013

MoSys (NASDAQ: MOSY), a leader in semiconductor solutions that enable fast,
intelligent data access for network and communications systems, participated
in the recent OIF Interoperability 2013 event hosted by the Optical
Internetworking Forum (OIF) and demonstrated successful connectivity and link
support for CFP2 and CPAK modules, as well as for the OIF long reach standard
(CEI-25G-LR), across backplanes from multiple vendors. The event featured
OIF’s broadest display of live demonstrations to date and included nine
demonstrations of 100G real-world implementations. MoSys participated in five
of these 100G demonstrations, showcasing the industry-leading capability,
interoperability and flexibility of its LineSpeed™ 100G Multi-Mode Gearbox and
LineSpeed 100G Quad Retimer products.

A series of 100G CFP2/CPAK optical module interoperability demonstrations
showcased both the electrical and optical ecosystem supporting 100 Gigabit
Ethernet (GE) and optical transport network (OTN) rates using 100GBASE-LR4
(10km of optical fiber). In the demonstrations, MoSys’ LineSpeed 100G gearbox
(MSH310) successfully interoperated across the OIF CEI-28G-VSR electrical
interface to modules from Cisco, Finisar and Fujitsu to enable 10 kilometer
100G traffic. The MSH310 gearbox is a multi-mode device with flexible support
for 10G, 40G and 100G interfaces and the unique capability to support both
short reach and long reach connection on both the 25/28G ports, as well as the
10/11G ports.

In another series of demonstrations, MoSys’ LineSpeed 100G retimer (MSH210)
was used to demonstrate OIF CEI-25G-LR electrical support for channels across
backplanes from Amphenol Corporation, Molex Incorporated and others. In these
demonstrations, the MSH210 retimer drives and monitors four lanes of 25.78G
using a PRBS-31 pattern across each participant’s backplane, connector and
daughter card platforms representing greater than 25dB of insertion loss.
Traffic was run in both directions, to include NeXT and FeXT in the system.

The multi-vendor interoperability demonstrations, including MoSys’ 100G
solutions, took place at the European Conference on Optical Communications
(ECOC) in London under the umbrella of the Optical Internetworking Forum’s
multi-vendor event, OIF Interoperability 2013 – Enabling the Next-Generation
of 100G Architectures during the ECOC 2013 exhibition. "The multi-vendor
demonstrations of end-to-end 100G connectivity across multiple mediums signify
the industry readiness to support high-density 100G solutions,” states John
Monson, MoSys VP of Marketing. "We are pleased to confirm that our innovative
100G PHY technology supports the OIF standards and industry interoperability,
and welcome the opportunity to work with the OIF and member companies to
enable a healthy, stable and reliable ecosystem."

The OIF white paper, Multi-Vendor Interoperability Testing of CFP2, CPAK and
QSFP28 with CEI-28GVSR and CEI-25G-LR Interface, provides details about the
individual vendor components and the setup of each of the nine
interoperability demonstrations. The paper is available for public download at
http://www.oiforum.com/public/documents/OIF-ECOC2013-WhitePaper.pdf.

MoSys® MSH310 100G gearbox and MSH210 100G quad retimer CMOS IC devices
feature extended reach capabilities and small form factor to support optical
transceivers, active and passive copper cable, extended line card and
backplane applications at 10, 40 and 100G. MSH310 devices are offered in a
19x19 FCBGA package and the MSH210 devices are offered in a 13x13 BGA package.
For information about pricing and availability, contact a localMoSyssales
representative athttp://www.mosys.com/contact.php.

About MoSys, Inc.

MoSys, Inc. (NASDAQ: MOSY) is a fabless semiconductor company enabling
leadingequipment manufacturers in the networking and communications
systemsmarketstoaddress the continual increase in Internet users, data and
services.The company’ssolutions deliver data path connectivity, speed and
intelligence while eliminating data access bottlenecks on line cards and
systems scaling from 100G to multi-terabits per second. Engineered and built
for high-reliability carrier and enterprise applications, MoSys’ Bandwidth
Engine® and LineSpeed™ IC product families are based on the company’s patented
high-performance, high-density intelligent access and high-speed serial
interface technology, and utilize the company’s highly efficient GigaChip™
Interface. MoSys is headquartered in Santa Clara, California. More information
is available athttp://www.mosys.com.

Bandwidth Engine and MoSys are registered trademarks of MoSys, Inc. in the US
and/or other countries. GigaChip, LineSpeed and the MoSys logo are trademarks
of MoSys, Inc. All other marks mentioned herein are the property of their
respective owners.

Contact:

MoSys, Inc.
Kristine Perham, +1-408-418-7670
kperham@mosys.com
or
Shelton Group
Beverly Twing, +1-972-239-5119 ext. 126
btwing@sheltongroup.com