Finisar to Show World's First Public Demonstration of a CFP4 Transceiver at ECOC 2013

Finisar to Show World's First Public Demonstration of a CFP4 Transceiver at 
ECOC 2013 
Optics Leader Also to Demonstrate 40G QSFP+ Over 40 km Fiber, 10G
Tunable DWDM SFP+, and Cost-Effective, High-Resolution Optical
Spectral Analysis With Real-Time Alignment 
SUNNYVALE, CA and LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM -- (Marketwired) -- 09/23/13
--  Finisar Corporation (NASDAQ: FNSR), a world leader in flexible
optical technology, today demonstrated several new technologies for
high-speed optical networking applications, including the industry's
first 100GE-SR4 CFP4 optical transceiver, capable of carrier-grade
transmission over fiber links up to 100 meters. Finisar's continued
investment in innovation enables higher density links in more compact
form factors while lowering system power consumption for
next-generation networks. Demonstrations will continue throughout
ECOC in Finisar's booth #203 at the ExCeL Centre in London, September
23-25, 2013. 
The 100GE-SR4 CFP4 demonstration is an important milestone, since it
constitutes the world's first public demonstration of a working
module in the new CFP4 MSA form factor. The versatile CFP4 almost
doubles the 100G Ethernet port density of CFP2 modules, enabling up
to 3.6Tb/s per host board while supporting several optical
interfaces, including 100G-SR4, 100G-LR4, 100G-SR10, and 10x10GE
breakout applications. The demonstration shows two 100G Ethernet CFP4
optical modules interoperating error-free over multimode fiber with a
maximum power dissipation of only 3.5 W (3 W typical). The module
uses a 4x25G VCSEL array architecture, as defined in the emerging
100GBASE-SR4 IEEE Standard. The module also supports OTU4
applications (i.e., 4x28G multimode) and will begin shipping to
customers in the near future. 
With its 40 km QSFP+ module for 40GBASE-ER4 applications, Finisar is
also demonstrating the ability to carry 40G Ethernet in a high
density, low cost form factor over extended reaches. The QSFP+ is a
form factor that enables significant reductions in module size and
power compared to earlier, bulky 40G CFP implementations of the same
product. Based on Finisar's successful QSFP+ LR4 design, which
incorporates the company's own uncooled CWDM DFB lasers, the 40G
QSFP+ ER4 module is ideal for interconnecting data centers and for
high-capacity metro Ethernet applications. Attendees will be able to
see two modules communicating over 40 km of single mode fiber, as
well as live transmit and receive eye measurements.  
The 10G Tunable DWDM SFP+ module demo will highlight the ability to
actively tune 50GHz spaced DWDM channels while providing error-free
operation and low power consumption across all wavelengths. This
makes the module an ideal replacement for fixed-channel DWDM SFP+
modules by reducing sparing needs, creating operational efficiencies
through the reduction of 100+ part numbers down to one, and providing
shorter lead times for seldom used wavelengths. The module is MSA
compliant (including standard length), supports SBS Suppression
technology, and offers much higher faceplate density and better power
efficiency compared to existing products. Samples are currently
shipping. 
Finisar is also demonstrating its new WaveAnalyzer 1500S
High-Resolution Optical Spectrum Analyzer (OSA). Designed to measure
the spectra of data signals, this tool performs modulation analysis
on optical signals as well as provides rapid feedback for modulator
bias and polarization adjustments. The WaveAnalyzer is the fastest
product in its class, offering real-time measurements with high
resolution in a compact form factor at approximately one-third the
cost of competitive products. A companion tool to the WaveAnalyzer is
Finisar's innovative WaveShaper, the only instrument capable of
performing programmable arbitrary optical filtering for applications
like DWDM transmission testing and creating optical functional
elements like interferometers and couplers. The WaveShaper is
shipping now while the WaveAnalyzer is anticipated to begin shipping
later this year. 
In addition to these demonstrations, Finisar will showcase an
eco-system of 25G VCSEL-based solutions, as well as display equipment
from its wide portfolio of optical products, including its latest
transceivers, active cables, wavelength selective switches, ROADM
linecards, advanced optical components, amplifiers, passives and
RF-over-Fiber devices. 
About Finisar 
 Finisar Corporation (NASDAQ: FNSR) is a global
technology leader for fiber optic subsystems and components that
enable high-speed voice, video and data communications for
telecommunications, networking, storage, wireless, and cable TV
applications. For 25 years, Finisar has provided critical optics
technologies to system manufacturers to meet the increasing demands
for network bandwidth. Finisar is headquartered in Sunnyvale,
California, USA with R&D, manufacturing sites, and sales offices
worldwide. For additional information, visit www.finisar.com.  
Finisar-G 
MEDIA CONTACT: 
Victoria McDonald
Finisar Corporation
+1 (408) 306-7911
victoria.mcdonald@finisar.com 
 
 
Press spacebar to pause and continue. Press esc to stop.