Breaking News

Tweet TWEET

Oclaro Samples Multi-Rate 10G SFP+ Transceiver with 2 km Reach Optimized for Wireless Backhaul Applications

 Oclaro Samples Multi-Rate 10G SFP+ Transceiver with 2 km Reach Optimized for
                        Wireless Backhaul Applications

Newest transceiver operates in extended temp range and meets CPRI standards

PR Newswire

SAN JOSE, Calif., Sept. 18, 2013

SAN JOSE, Calif., Sept. 18, 2013 /PRNewswire/ --Oclaro, Inc. ^ (NASDAQ:
OCLR), a leading provider and innovator of optical communications solutions,
today announced the company is sampling the TRS5013WV, a low-cost 10G Ethernet
SFP+ transceiver for single-mode fiber applications up to 2 km. The 10G SFP+
CPRI transceiver is optimized for wireless backhaul applications and is
compliant with the IEEE 10G Ethernet transceiver standards as required by the
Common Public Radio Interface (CPRI) specification covering the CPRI rates
from 2457.6 Mbit/s (Option 3) to 9830.4 Mbit/s (Option 7). The SFP+ CPRI
transceiver uses a Fabry-Perot (FP) laser to keep design costs low while
offering high performance with a reach of 2 km over single-mode fiber and an
extended temperature range of -40 to +85 degrees. Oclaro will be discussing
this newest 10G SFP+ CPRI transceiver with customers during the European
Conference and Exhibition on Optical Communications (ECOC), Oclaro meeting
room MR3, in London, UK from September 23-25, 2013.

(Photo: http://photos.prnewswire.com/prnh/20130918/SF81767)

Mobile devices continue to grow in numbers and usage as the preferred
interface for high-bandwidth media consumption and video communications. This
is driving a rapid increase in bandwidth needs throughout the wireless
backhaul network including the very cost-sensitive "last mile" to the antenna.
A very high percentage of these CPRI links tend to be less than 2 km in
length. However, a CPRI-compliant SFP+ transceiver cost-optimized for these
short distances has not been available until now, and the industry has had to
rely on more expensive transceivers with a reach of 10 kms.The Oclaro 10G
SFP+ CPRI transceiver fills the need for these distances while meeting the
harsh environmental requirements for wireless backhaul applications.

"Upgrades of wireless networks to 4G create a strong demand for optical
connectivity to support the wireless infrastructure. A high percentage of the
connections between the base station and antenna towers are relatively short
requiring transceivers that can support distances up to 2 km.Demand for 10
Gbit/s connectivity will be strong within the wireless industry," remarked
Vladimir Kozlov, PhD., Founder and CEO of LightCounting Market Research. "Over
the past three years, this market segment has experienced annual growth rates
of 50-100% per year.This has led the transition to higher data rates: from 3
Gbit/s to 6 Gbit/s and now 10 Gbit/s."

"Today's announcement is another milestone in our quest to offer
high-performance cost-efficient transceiver solutions and help enable a
bandwidth-rich wireless network infrastructure," said Atsushi Takai, Vice
President and GM, Oclaro Japan, Inc., Pluggable Division of Modules & Devices
Business Unit. "This new standards-compliant 10G SFP+ CPRI transceiver is a
product of our industry leading chip technology and expertise in delivering
compact high-quality transceivers with low power consumption."

About the Oclaro 10G SFP+ CPRI transceiver
The 10G SFP+ CPRI transceiver is a novel pluggable module for wireless
backhaul applications. It leverages a Fabry-Perot laser to lower cost while
covering the majority of antenna backhaul connections at distances up to 2 km.

  oTransmission distance up to 2 km over single-mode fiber using Fabry-Perot
    laser
  o1 Watt max power consumption
  oCompliant with IEEE 802.3ae, Clause 52
  oOperates at CPRI rates from 2457.6 Mbit/s (Option 3) to 9830.4 Mbit/s
    (Option 7)
  oCompliant with CPRI and OBSAI specifications and applications

Product Availability
The 10G SFP+ transceiver for CPRI wireless backhaul applications is sampling
today and is expected to be in volume production at the end of 2013.

About Oclaro
Oclaro, Inc. (NASDAQ: OCLR) is one of the largest providers of optical
components, modules and subsystems for the optical communications market. The
company is a global leader dedicated to photonics innovation, with
cutting-edge research and development (R&D) and chip fabrication facilities in
the U.S., U.K., Italy, Korea and Japan. It has in-house and contract
manufacturing sites in China, Malaysia and Thailand, with design, sales and
service organizations in most of the major regions around the world. For more
information, visit http://www.oclaro.com.

Copyright 2013.All rights reserved. Oclaro, the Oclaro logo, and certain
other Oclaro trademarks and logos are trademarks and/or registered trademarks
of Oclaro, Inc. or its subsidiaries in the US and other countries. All other
trademarks are the property of their respective owners. Information in this
release is subject to change without notice.

SOURCE Oclaro, Inc.

Website: http://www.oclaro.com
Contact: Deborah Reinert, Oclaro, Inc., +1 (408) 919-2749,
Deborah.reinert@oclaro.com
 
Press spacebar to pause and continue. Press esc to stop.