3M Launches Low-Power Active Optical Pluggable Transceiver for QSFP+ Applications

  3M Launches Low-Power Active Optical Pluggable Transceiver for QSFP+
  Applications

    —IBTA-certified QSFP+ transceiver offers energy-efficient, affordable
          interconnect alternative for structured cabling networks—

Business Wire

AUSTIN, Texas -- August 20, 2013

The 3M brand Active Optical QSFP+ Pluggable Transceiver, new from the 3M
Electronic Solutions Division, provides designers and managers of structured
cabling networks with a low-power, affordably priced interconnect alternative.
Operating at 750mW typical, it is among the most energy efficient pluggable
transceivers for QSFP+ applications currently available on the market.

The InfiniBand Trade Association (IBTA)-certified transceiver terminates
MPO/MTP fiber patch cords or jumper cables to connect switches, servers,
storage and routers in data centers, high-performance computing (HPC) clusters
and other high-throughput networking environments. The transceiver’s
industry-standard 12-fiber MPO/MTP interface allows users to plug and unplug
the fiber assembly as needed for ease of installation and maintenance.

The Active Optical Pluggable Transceiver for QSFP+ applications from 3M
transmits four parallel channels operating at up to 10.5 Gbps each. Utilizing
VCSEL-based [not our engine] light-engine technology, the transceiver supports
high-speed transmission up to 100 meters over OM3 multimode fiber cable. It is
designed to meet the SFF-8436 standard, which is compatible with InfiniBand
QDR and 40 Gigabit Ethernet standards (40G BASE-SR4).

The 6B2A series of QSFP+ transceivers are shipped with port plugs to protect
the transceiver’s optics, reducing the potential for errors due to dust
contamination. An I2C serial interface is incorporated in the design to enable
diagnostic functions.

All 3M Active Optical products meet FCC Class B and CE Emissions and Immunity
requirements, CDRH/IEC 60825-1 and are *RoHS 2011/65/EU compliant. Learn more
about 3M Active Optical products.

Click here for photos.

About 3M Electronic Solutions Division
ESD is a leading provider of advanced electronic thin substrates and sensors,
components and comprehensive systems for enhancing and managing electronic
signal properties. The products help customers in consumer electronics, touch
panels, enterprise and networking, industrial and factory automation,
semiconductor and component markets worldwide.

For more information about 3M’s Interconnect solutions, visit:
http://www.3Mconnectors.com. Information about 3M Company is available online.

3M is a trademark of 3M Company. All other trademarks listed herein are owned
by their respective companies.

Unless otherwise noted, references to industry specifications are intended to
indicate substantial compliance to the material elements of the specification.
Such references should not be construed as a guarantee of compliance to all
requirements in a given specification.

*“RoHS 2011/65/EU” means that the product or part does not contain any of the
substances in excess of the maximum concentration values (“MCVs”) in EU RoHS
Directive 2011/65/EU. The MCVs are by weight in homogeneous materials. This
information represents 3M's knowledge and belief, which may be based in whole
or in part on information provided by third party suppliers to 3M.

Contact:

3M Media contact:
Jeanine Brooks, 512-984-2146
njbrooks@mmm.com
or
For all other inquiries:
http://www.3m.com/MediaContact
 
Press spacebar to pause and continue. Press esc to stop.