Scholars and Young Scholars Graduate From 14-Month NJ SEEDS Programs

Scholars and Young Scholars Graduate From 14-Month NJ SEEDS Programs 
NEWARK, NJ  -- (Marketwired) -- 08/09/13 --  On Saturday, August 3,
107 students in New Jersey SEEDS' Scholars and Young Scholars
Programs completed their 14-month experiences with the organization
and celebrated their graduations.  
New Jersey SEEDS is an educational nonprofit that transforms the
lives of motivated, high-achieving students from low-income families.
The Scholars Program is a tuition-free academic program designed to
prepare eighth-grade students in New Jersey for placement in
academically rigorous selective schools with substantial financial
aid packages. The Young Scholars Program works with children in fifth
and sixth grades in Greater Newark. Students enrolled in the
tuition-free program engage in academic classes before being placed
in day or junior boarding schools with significant financial aid
directly from the independent schools. 
"We're incredibly proud of our Scholars and Young Scholars in the
Class of 2013 for all they have accomplished during their time with
us," says Ronni Denes, President of New Jersey SEEDS. "In each
program, these wonderfully ambitious students spend approximately 400
hours with SEEDS in academic classes. That's in addition to the time
they spend in school, in extracurricular activities and completing
their SEEDS homework, which is substantial. These are exceptionally
dedicated young people who recognize the opportunities that await
them in the future if they continue to excel." 
Nearly 600 family members and friends joined SEEDS graduates, staff,
faculty and board members for the 2013 Scholars and Young Scholars
Commencement Ceremony at Summit High School in Summit, New Jersey.
Kenza Bouanane (Scholars '13, Brooks School '17) and Anika Buch
(Young Scholars '13, Morristown-Beard '20) represented their fellow
scholars as Commencement speakers.  
In addition, the event's Commencement Address was given by SEEDS
alumna Chisa Hutchinson. A member of the organization's first
graduating class in 1994, Chisa was placed at Kent Place School by
SEEDS. Having never seen a play until her time at Kent Place, Chisa
went on to earn her B.A. in Dramatic Arts from Vassar College and an
M.F.A. in Playwriting from NYU's Tisch School of the Arts. In her
speech, Chisa encouraged the next generation of SEEDS scholars to
"say yes to everything" when it comes to new experiences and ideas at
their independent schools. 
Congratulations to New Jersey SEEDS' graduates! 


 
                                                                            
Young Scholars Class of                                                     
2013                                                                        
-------------------------                                                   
                                                                            
John Barahona            Jordi DeBarros           Ruqaiyyah Lucas-Caldwell  
Maya Barnes              Joss Eyondi              Elizabeth Morel           
Rania Benatia            Elijah Green             Taniyyah Payne            
Lucas Bernui             Jasmine Harris           Emily Ramos               
Amarie Betancourt        Julia Hatchard           Bernardo Stival           
Anika Buch               Meilan Holland                                     
                                                                            
 

 
Scholars Class of 2013                                                      
-------------------------                                                   
                                                                            
Mariam Abdelhaq          Alejandro Garcia         Lauryn Onkendi            
Alexandrea Agyekum       Willietta Gombeh         Michael Osei              
Wajdi Ahemed             Nicholas Gomez           Makelsey Page             
Sabrina Alves            Silvana Gomez            Roshini Panicker          
Albana Baftiri           Monica Hanna             Satinder Parmar           
Ruby Bello               Anna Hasson              Riya Patel                
Aniyah Borges            Mekhi Holley             Cyan Perdue               
Kenza Bouanane           De'Jah Jennings          Leonardo Pereira          
Brandon Bustamante       Destiny Johnson          Ancelmo Polanco           
Charles Cadena           Jereme Johnson           Rafal Promowicz           
Carnela Cady             Nirav Kinkhabwala        Luan Quispe               
Noelia Calcano Silvestre Karandeep Komal          Ashfaquar Rahman          
Kenan Can                Roselyn Korngor          Israel Ramirez            
Eldad Cano               Malik Kosanovich         Akshay Rana               
Richard Chen             Enmanuel Lamadrid        Jamir Reddick             
Gabriella Clarizio       Amadi Lasenberry         Zishan Sajid              
Shadimere Coles          Lazarena Lazarova        Victoria Seymour          
Melissa Cortes           Kyairaa LeRose-Almeida   Johanna Sosa              
Kaja Darien              Grace Lopez              Chantal Stephenson        
Shubha Debnath           Nathali Madrid           Jakub Sudol               
Ymer Dinoshi             Ashley Maldonado         Bianca Swidler            
Abraham Eafa             Sabrina Marques          Abdul-Nafea Syed          
Kyara Echeverry          Kinaya McEady            Viviana Torres            
Ransly Familia           Kerry McGrath            Giovanni Vargas, Jr.      
Christopher Figueroa     MaSonia McPherson        Ebonie Walker             
Matthew Figueroa         Michelle Mendez-Castro   Roanne Yehia              
Daphne Flores            Nicole Mora              Amera Youssef             
Mateo Flores             Natalia Mora             Stanley Zheng             
Armoni Foster            Patrick Mosquera         Nada Zohayr               
Margarita Fuentes        Millenah Nascimento      Alejandro Zuleta          

 
At the ceremony, several students were honored for academic and
leadership accomplishments: 


 
--  Jordi DeBarros was named the Edward and Barbara Becker Scholar for his
    outstanding academic achievement and exemplary work while in the Young
    Scholars Program.
--  Emily Ramos was named the Cavalier Scholar. The Cavalier Scholarship
    helps to underwrite tuition at a private school for a deserving student.
    The scholarship is generously awarded by the F&P DeRosa Memorial Fund.
--  Bianca Swidler was named the Blair MacInnes Scholar for her outstanding
    academic achievement and dedication to education while enrolled in the
    New Jersey SEEDS Scholars Program.
--  Abdul-Nafea Syed was named the Dwight L. Wilson Scholar for his sense of
    personal ethics, honesty, integrity, love of education and willingness
    to work hard while enrolled in the New Jersey SEEDS Scholars Program. 
--  Amera Youssef was presented with the Dean's Award for her overall
    achievement, strong leadership, citizenship, exceptional academic
    qualities and great personality while enrolled in the Scholars Program.
--  Nada Zohayr was named the Amy Ziebarth Scholar for her passion for
    social justice and strong commitment to SEEDS while enrolled in the
    Scholars Program.

 
New Jersey SEEDS would also like to thank the following partner
schools for offering admission and substantial financial aid packages
to SEEDS' scholars this year. 


 
                                                      
                      
All Saints Episcopal Day School        Morristown-Beard School              
Bergen County Academies                Newark Academy                       
Berkshire School                       Northfield Mount Hermon School       
Blair Academy                          Oratory Preparatory School           
Brooks School                          Passaic County Technical Institute   
Buxton School                          Peck School                          
Cambridge School of Weston             Peddie School                        
Cate School                            Pennington School                    
CFS, The School at Church Farm         Perkiomen School                     
Chatham Day School                     Phillips Academy Andover             
Choate Rosemary Hall                   Phillips Exeter Academy              
Concord Academy                        The Pingry School                    
Dana Hall School                       Poly Prep Country Day School         
Deerfield Academy                      Pomfret School                       
Delbarton School                       Princeton Day School                 
Dublin School                          Putney School                        
Dwight-Englewood School                Saddle River Day School              
Episcopal High School                  Salem Academy                        
Far Brook School                       Science Park High School             
Fessenden School                       Seton Hall Preparatory School        
Foxcroft School                        St. Andrew's School                  
Friends Seminary                       St. George's School                  
Fryeburg Academy                       St. Margaret's School                
George School                          St. Mark's School                    
Gill St. Bernard's School              St. Paul's School                    
 Governor's Academy                    St. Peter's Preparatory School       
Hackley School                         St. Timothy's School                 
Health Sciences Technology High School Stoneleigh-Burnham School            
The Hill School                        Stony Brook School                   
Hudson School                          Storm King School                    
Kent Place School                      Tabor Academy                        
Kiski School                           Taft School                          
Lawrenceville School                   Union City High School - Academy for 
                                       Enrichment and Advancement           
Masters School                         Union County Vocational - Technical  
                                       Schools                              
Mercersburg Academy                    Wardlaw-Hartridge School             
Middlesex County Academy for Sciences  West Nottingham Academy              
Miss Porter's School                   Western Reserve Academy              
Montclair Cooperative School           Westminster School                   
Montclair Kimberley Academy            White Mountain School                
Moorestown Friends School              Xavier High School                   
Morris County School of Technology                                          

 
About New Jersey SEEDS
Since its inception more than 20 years ago, New Jersey SEEDS has
provided educational access for highly motivated, low-income students
and created a viable path for them to achieve their full potential.
SEEDS strives for a world in which young people's initiative,
creativity and intellect can flourish without regard to socioeconomic
status. To date, nearly 1,800 scholars have benefited from its
programs. For more information, visit www.njseeds.org.  
New Jersey SEEDS is grateful to the many individuals who provide
major support for Scholars and Young Scholars Programs. In addition,
we thank the following corporations and foundations for their
support: Alfred J. Speak Scholarship Fund; Bank of America Charitable
Foundation; Barclays; Capital Group Companies; Charles E. and Edna T.
Brundage Foundation; Clara Louella Day Jeffery Charitable Residuary
Trust; The Coach Foundation; Colgate-Palmolive Company; Curtis McGraw
Foundation; D'Olier Foundation; David Mathey Foundation; Esther A. &
Joseph Klingenstein Fund, Inc.; F.M. Kirby Foundation; Fred C. Rummel
Foundation; Henry and Marilyn Taub Foundation; Henry S. and Agnes M.
Truzack Foundation; Hess Corporation; Hillsdale Fund; Hyde and Watson
Foundation; J. Seward Johnson, Sr. Charitable Trust; Jockey Hollow
Foundation; John S. Scurci Foundation; Lillian P. Schenck Fund; Lucy
and Eleanor S. Upton Charitable Foundation; NASDAQ OMX Group
Educational Foundation; Norman and Bettina Roberts Foundation; Page
and Otto Marx, Jr. Foundation; Page Hill Foundation; Piper Sutton
Foundation; PNC Foundation; Rivendell Foundation; Union Foundation;
Victoria Foundation; and William E. Simon Foundation. 
Theresa Murray
(973)642-6422
tmurray@njseeds.org
 
 
Press spacebar to pause and continue. Press esc to stop.