Breaking News

Tweet TWEET

2013 'Fuelling Athletes and Coaching Excellence' (FACE) program recipients announced

2013 'Fuelling Athletes and Coaching Excellence' (FACE) program recipients 
announced 
50 athlete and coach pairings receive $8,000 to help fuel their sport dreams 
CALGARY, May 23, 2013 /CNW/ - Today, Suncor Energy, the proud owner of 
Petro-Canada announced the 2013 Fuelling Athletes and Coaching Excellence 
(FACE) recipients. The 2013 FACE recipients represent a balance of summer, 
winter and team sports with selected athletes coming from six provinces across 
Canada. 
Working together with the Canadian Olympic Committee (COC), Canadian 
Paralympic Committee (CPC) and their National Sport partners, the FACE program 
provides developing, pre-carded Canadian athlete and coach pairings with 
$8,000 in grants. The FACE program has provided more than 2,400 Canadian 
athletes and coaches with over $8 million in direct financial support. These 
resources help athletes achieve national carded status and coaches improve 
their skills over the long term. 
"We would like to congratulate each of the 2013 FACE recipients," said Steven 
Keith, Director, Loyalty and Marketing Partnerships, Suncor Energy. "For the 
past 25 years we have been fortunate to support athletes and coaches by 
providing funding so they can focus on achieving their dreams." 
"It's a good day for sport, anytime our partners can dedicate resources that 
go directly to Canadian athletes and coaches," said Marcel Aubut, Canadian 
Olympic Committee President. "The COC is proud of our relationship with 
Petro-Canada, an organization that has contributed to our budding athletes for 
25 years. There is no doubt that the sport movement is transforming and 
gaining momentum in Canada, and they have been at the forefront of that much 
needed change." 
"These grants will help athletes and coaches who are on the cusp of breaking 
through nationally and internationally to make that crucial next step," says 
Gaétan Tardif, the newly-elected President of the CPC. "Building a strong 
parasport system is essential for the CPC as we work towards the goal of being 
the world's leading Paralympic nation. As a premier partner of the CPC, 
Petro-Canada is playing a significant role in helping advance parasport in 
Canada." 
"Receiving this kind of funding is very helpful at this stage in my career," 
said triathlete Sarah-Anne Brault. "This support allows me to train at a 
higher level and race in more competitions which will better prepare me to 
eventually compete against the best in the world." 
"I want to be ready for 2014 so I can perform my best and know that I did 
everything I could to be prepared," added para-snowboarder John Leslie. "Being 
an athlete does have a cost but with the Petro Canada FACE Program grant, I 
will be able to afford time off work to train and attend World Cups that would 
otherwise be hard to afford. I feel honoured to have so much support from so 
many people and hope to make everyone proud." 
Coaches who receive grants often use the funding to build their skills or 
purchase equipment that can be used to benefit multiple athletes within the 
same sport discipline. 
"This is a wonderful initiative and much needed assistance at a time where 
athletes are juggling so many priorities in their lives," said Mark Burgess, 
coach of two of this year's recipients, one competing in judo and the other in 
para-judo. "Our youth have so much potential, and programs like these keep 
their hopes and drive alive." 
In the past, the FACE program has provided financial grants to Canada's top 
athletes including 2010 Olympic & Paralympic Winter Games medalists; Alexandre 
Bilodeau, Hayley Wickenheiser, Kaillie Humphries, John Morris, Kristina 
Groves, Mike Robertson, Jim Armstrong and Ina Forest. Other notable FACE 
recipients include Mark Tewksbury, Canada's Chef de Mission at the 2012 London 
Games, Marianne Limpert, silver medalist at the 1996 Olympic Games and Annie 
Pelletier, bronze medalist at the 1996 Olympic Games. 
THE 2013 FACE PROGRAM RECIPIENTS ARE: 
 _____________________________________________________________________
|ATHLETE           |SPORT           |HOMETOWN        |COACH           |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|Adam Svensson     |Golf            |Surrey, BC      |Derek Ingram    |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|Alexander         |Sailing         |Delta, BC       |Steve Mitchell  |
|Heinzemann        |                |                |                |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|Andrew Yorke      |Triathlon       |Caledon East, ON|Barrie Shepley  |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|Anne-Marie Comeau |Cross Country   |Amos, QC        |Louis Bouchard  |
|                  |Skiing          |                |                |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|Annie Ewart       |Cycling         |Victoria, BC    |Houshang Amiri  |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|Arthur Biyarslanov|Boxing          |Toronto, ON     |John Kalbhenn   |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|Atsuko Tanaka     |Ski Jumping     |Calgary, AB     |Gregor Linsig   |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|Barrett Martineau |Skeleton        |Calgary, AB     |Keith Loach     |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|Braxton           |Wrestling       |Toronto, ON     |Stan Tzogas     |
|Stone-Papadopoulos|                |                |                |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|Cameron Wheelan   |Beach Volleyball|Barrie, ON      |Jason Hubbard   |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|Camille Remillard |Synchronized    |Terrebonne, QC  |Meng Chen       |
|                  |Swimming        |                |                |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|Catherine         |Table Tennis    |Drummondville,  |David Jacques   |
|Dauplaise         |                |QC              |                |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|Cendrine Browne   |Cross Country   |Barrie, ON      |Louis Bouchard  |
|                  |Skiing          |                |                |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|Charles Moreau    |Para-Cycling    |Victoriaville,  |Sebastien       |
|                  |                |QC              |Travers         |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|Christin Tsai     |Badminton       |Richmond, BC    |Darryl Yung     |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|Dave              |Freestyle Skiing|Lac-Beauport, QC|Caroline Franc  |
|Blais-Langlais    |- Aerials       |                |                |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|Eleanor Harvey    |Fencing         |Hamilton, ON    |Paul ApSimon    |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|Gabrielle Daleman |Figure Skating  |Toronto, ON     |Andre           |
|                  |                |                |Berezintsev     |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|Genevieve Haley   |Wrestling       |Shawville, QC   |Paul Ragusa     |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|Greg Rafter       |Skeleton        |Calgary, AB     |Keith Loach     |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|Jackson Carroll   |Taekwondo       |Halifax, NS     |Kathy Pyke      |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|Jazmyne           |Canoe/Kayak     |Chilliwack, BC  |Jonathan Allen  |
|Denhollander      |                |                |                |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|Jessica Ruel      |Weightlifting   |Rouyn-Noranda,  |René Bellemarre |
|                  |                |QC              |                |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|John Leslie       |Para-Snowboard  |Winnipeg, MB    |Candice Drouin  |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|Jon Versteeg      |Snowboard -     |Kelowna, BC     |Chris Witwiki   |
|                  |Slopestyle      |                |                |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|Julia Ransom      |Biathlon        |Penticton, BC   |Richard Boruta  |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|Justin Karn       |Paralympic Judo |Guelph, ON      |Mark Burgess    |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|Katelyn Lehner    |Athletics       |Prince Albert,  |Stirling Lehner |
|                  |                |SK              |                |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|Keegan Zanatta    |Swimming        |Victoria, BC    |Ryan Mallette   |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|Kurt Oatway       |Para-Skiing -   |Edmonton, AB    |Nick Brush      |
|                  |Alpine          |                |                |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|Mischa Partridge  |BMX             |Duncan, BC      |Ken Cools       |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|Molly Carlson     |Diving          |Fort Frances, ON|Mike Lang       |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|Monika Burgess    |Judo            |Kitchener, ON   |Mark Burgess    |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|Nicholas-Guy      |Para-Swimming   |Quebec City, QC |Valerie Cyr     |
|Turbide           |                |                |                |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|Patricia          |Gymnastics      |Vancouver, BC   |Svetlana Joukova|
|Bezzoubenko       |Rhythmic        |                |                |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|Peter Brothers    |Swimming        |Victoria, BC    |Ryan Mallette   |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|Pierre-Luc Poulin |Kayak           |Quebec City, QC |Luc Grenier     |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|Robert (Bob)      |Para-Archery    |Moose Jaw, SK   |Ken Chipley     |
|Hudson            |                |                |                |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|Sabrina Gill      |Gymnastics -    |Mississauga, ON |Lisa Cowan      |
|                  |Artistic        |                |                |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|Sarah-Anne Brault |Triathlon       |Lévis, QC       |Gary Pallett    |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|Tayler Wilton     |Snowboardcross  |Toronto, ON     |Dave Balne      |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|Virginie Chénier  |Archery         |Montreal, QC    |Sylvain Cadieux |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|Yoan Gauthier     |Speed Skating - |River-du-Loup,  |Laurent         |
|                  |Short Track     |QC              |Daignault       |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|Zachary Burt      |Judo            |Ajax, ON        |Dave Burt       |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|Junior Women's    |Basketball      |Ontario         |Donna Branch    |
|National          |                |                |                |
|Basketball Team   |                |                |                |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|Men's Rugby Team  |Rugby           |British Columbia|Geraint John    |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|National          |Sledge Hockey   |Alberta         |Todd Sargeant   |
|Development Sledge|                |                |                |
|Hockey Team       |                |                |                |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|Jr-FISU Men's     |Water Polo      |Quebec          |Michel Roy      |
|Water Polo Team   |                |                |                |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|Jr-FISU Women's   |Water Polo      |Quebec          |Andrew Robinson |
|Water Polo Team   |                |                |                |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________|
|Wheelchair Rugby  |Wheelchair Rugby|British Columbia|Kevin Orr       |
|__________________|________________|________________|________________| 
For more information on the FACE program, visit www.facebook.com/dreambig 
About Suncor Energy 
Suncor Energy is Canada's leading integrated energy company. Suncor's 
operations include oil sands development and upgrading, conventional and 
offshore oil and gas production, petroleum refining, and product marketing 
under the Petro-Canada brand. While working to responsibly develop petroleum 
resources, Suncor is also developing a growing renewable energy portfolio. 
Suncor's common shares (symbol: SU) are listed on the Toronto and New York 
stock exchanges. 
About the Canadian Olympic Committee 
The Canadian Olympic Committee (COC) leads the achievement of the Canadian 
Olympic Team's podium success and advances Olympic values in Canada. 
Independent and predominantly privately funded, the COC delivers resources 
that Canada's elite athletes need to perform at their best and give their 
everything every day. The backbone of Canada's Olympic movement, the COC works 
with National Sport Federations to prepare the Team for the Olympic, Youth 
Olympic and Pan American Games. By sharing our athletes' stories, we inspire 
all Canadians through the power of sport: 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, 365 
days a year. 
About the Canadian Paralympic Committee 
The Canadian Paralympic Committee (CPC) is a non-profit, private organization 
with 46 member sports organizations dedicated to strengthening the Paralympic 
Movement. The CPC is responsible for creating an optimal high-performance 
environment for Canadian Paralympic athletes to win at Paralympic and Parapan 
American Games. By supporting Canadian Paralympic athletes and promoting 
their success, the CPC inspires all Canadians with a physical disability to 
get involved in sport through programs delivered by its member organizations. 
For more information, visit www.paralympic.ca 
For more information about Suncor Energy please visit our web site 
atsuncor.com, follow us on Twitter@SuncorEnergy or read our blog,OSQAR. 
Media Inquiries: 
Suncor Energy Tel: 403-296-4000 media@suncor.com 
Canadian Olympic Committee Media Office Jane Almeida, Manager, Media Relations 
Tel: 416-324-4120 / Cell: 416-540-1788 Email:jalmeida@olympic.ca 
Dimitri Soudas, Executive Director, Communications Tel: 416-324-4136 / Cell: 
289-388-6419 Email:dsoudas@olympic.ca 
Canadian Paralympic Committee Media Office Alison Korn, Manager, Media 
Relations and Communications Tel: 613-569-4333 ext. 243 / Cell: 613-298-4927 
Email:akorn@paralympic.ca 
Martin Richard, Executive Director, Communications and Marketing Tel: 
613-569-4333 ext. 224 / Cell: 613-725-4339 Email:mrichard@paralympic.ca 
SOURCE: Canadian Paralympic Committee (CPC) 
To view this news release in HTML formatting, please use the following URL: 
http://www.newswire.ca/en/releases/archive/May2013/23/c9385.html 
CO: Canadian Paralympic Committee (CPC)
ST: Ontario
NI: SPORTS  
-0- May/23/2013 13:30 GMT
 
 
Press spacebar to pause and continue. Press esc to stop.