Molex Illustrates Its Commitment To Developing Advanced High-Performance Interconnect And Optical Solutions

  Molex Illustrates Its Commitment To Developing Advanced High-Performance
  Interconnect And Optical Solutions

 Company experts will present a range of high-speed, high-density products at
                                  OFC/NFOEC

OFC/NFOEC 2013

Business Wire

LISLE, Ill. -- March 15, 2013

Molex Incorporated will showcase the company’s wide portfolio of interconnect
and optical solutions for the telecommunications, data-communications,
computing and medical industries at OFC/NFOEC, March 19 - 21, booth 2807.
There will be multiple system demonstrations and product displays that
highlight the company’s industry-leading, end-to-end solutions designed for
next-generation applications.

Solution Demonstrations

  *zQSFP+™ Interconnect System: Molex will join with other Optical
    Internetworking Forum (OIF) members to showcase 100 Gbps interconnect
    speeds during live demonstrations in both the OIF booth 2769 and Molex
    booth 2807. Molex zQSFP+ interconnects, which achieve speeds in excess of
    100 Gbps, will operate in the demonstrations at up to 25.78 Gbps per lane
    and support OIF’s CEI-28G-VSR interfaces, 100 Gbps Ethernet and 100 Gbps
    InfiniBand* EDR applications. The demonstration will highlight several
    features of the zQSFP+ AOC based on highly integrated silicon photonics
    transceiver technology including its excellent transmission distance,
    unparalleled signal integrity, superior EMI protection and power
    consumption.
  *zQSFP+ Active Optical Cable: In booth 2807, Molex will also demonstrate a
    silicon photonics-based zQSFP+ AOC running a 25.78 Gbps data link over a
    CEI-28G-VSR channel with Mindspeed’s M37040 and M37041 CDRs performing
    signal recovery and re-timing resulting in a very low jitter output
    signal, as demonstrated by the output eye pattern displayed. The zQSFP+
    AOC also meets thermal requirements needed for high- density systems,
    paving the way for a new class of 100 Gbps networking interconnects.
  *Impel™ Backplane Connector System: Molex will be demonstrating the new
    Impel backplane technology operating in compliance to CEI-25G-LR, 25 Gbps
    on 1m channel using Megtron 6 and Avago Technologies’ leading edge Vortex
    Gearbox† AVSP-1104 in booth 2807. The live demo will provide critical
    channel output through a complete high-speed link, leveraging Avago’s 28
    nm SerDes technology to transmit 25 Gbps data error-free through the Molex
    Impel 6-pair backplane connectors, including transmit and receive daughter
    cards. The Impel backplane connector demo will allow attendees to witness
    and engage with Molex and Avago technical resources to better understand
    the requirements and challenges related to CEI-25G-LR and how Molex and
    Avago’s innovative solutions can address these requirements.

Products on Display

  *QSFP+ 56Gbps (Fourteen Data Rate) silicon photonics optical solutions: The
    silicon photonics-based active optical cable (AOC) and MPO pigtail
    solutions provide low power, less expensive reliable transport for
    aggregated data rates up to 56 Gbps across singlemode fiber for much
    longer distances (4 km) than VCSEL based AOCs. Molex QSFP+ 56Gbps AOCs
    support a range of protocols including 10 and 40 Gigabit Ethernet,
    InfiniBand* QDR, InfiniBand* FDR and 12Gbps SAS 3.0 at speeds ranging from
    1 to 14 Gbps. Molex QSFP+ to MPO pigtails allow for easy connection to
    singlemode structured cabling for longer distances at dramatically lower
    cost and power consumption than long reach optics solutions. As data rates
    continue to increase, Molex QSFP+ to MPO pigtails allow for easy upgrade
    to 28 Gbps and beyond – and since they support use of singlemode fiber
    structured cabling, the solution ensures the installation is future
    proofed to accommodate increasing bandwidth needs. Molex QSFP+ AOCs use
    transceivers based on silicon photonics ICs, offering vastly improved
    reliability and cost advantages over traditional optical modules while
    supporting the rapidly growing use of the industry standard QSFP MSA port.
  *VITA 66.1 MT Ruggedized Optical Backplane Interconnect System: Designed to
    meet the ANSI ratified VITA 66.1 specification for the VPX architecture
    backplane applications, the Molex VITA 66.1 system simplifies installation
    and maintenance in demanding military, aerospace and commercial backplane
    applications. The solution features a patent-pending MT ferrule carrier
    design that enables accessibility without hand tools and supports up to
    two MT ferrule ports with up to 48 fiber multi-mode or singlemode
    connections in standard MT and Molex VersaBeam™ expanded beam MT ferrule
    technology.
  *VersaBeam™ MT Interconnects: These high-density, expanded-beam (lensed) MT
    ferrule-based interconnects are designed to drastically increase the
    number of mating cycles compared to standard MT ferrules. The 12 parallel
    micro-lens interfaces are optimized for 50/125 µm fiber applications and
    the recessed micro lenses create a non-contacting ferrule interface, which
    helps eliminate connector failure due to debris generated during mating or
    handling.
  *Polymicro™ Fiber Optic Assemblies: These assemblies incorporate a wide
    range of design options to meet numerous scientific, industrial and
    medical optical requirements. The assemblies consist of opto-mechanical
    and electro-optical components that incorporate standard features with
    custom-configured fused silica and precision optical components. Added
    optical features such as micro-machined end tips, metal terminations or
    precision couplings can be included.

To receive information on other Molex products and industry solutions, please
sign up for our e-nouncement newsletter at www.molex.com/link/register/.

About Molex Incorporated

Providing more than connectors, Molex delivers complete interconnect solutions
for a number of markets including data communications, telecommunications,
consumer electronics, industrial, automotive, medical, military and lighting.
Established in 1938, the company operates 41 manufacturing locations in 15
countries. The Molex website is www.molex.com. Follow us at
www.twitter.com/molexconnectors, watch our videos at
www.youtube.com/molexconnectors, connect with us at
www.facebook.com/molexconnectors and read our blog at www.connector.com.

Molex is a registered trademark of Molex Incorporated

* InfiniBand is a trademark of the InfiniBand Trade Association

† Vortex Gearbox is a trademark of Avago Technologies

Contact:

Outlook Marketing Services
Christa Carroll, 630-922-6995
Christa.carroll@molex.com
or
Molex Incorporated
Larry Wegner, 630-527-2650
Larry.wegner@molex.com