Bell Media Congratulates its Production Partners on Nominations for the 2013 Canadian Screen Awards

Bell Media Congratulates its Production Partners on Nominations for the 2013 
Canadian Screen Awards 
- Pink Sky Entertainment and Avamar Entertainment'sFLASHPOINT leads all 
programs with 11 nominations -
- Bell Media in-house productions garner 28 nominations -
- CTV News returns to competition - 
To tweet this release: http://bit.ly/VIyAh6 
TORONTO, Jan. 15, 2013 /CNW/ - Bell Media congratulates its production 
partners and staff on their nominations for the inaugural Canadian Screen 
Awards, announced this morning. Programs produced by more than two dozen 
Canadian independent producers for Bell Media garnered 60 nominations, while 
Bell Media in-house productions were nominated for 28. 
Pink Sky Entertainment/Avamar Entertainment's FLASHPOINT garnered more 
nominations than any other television program with 11. Last year's #1 Canadian 
drama SAVING HOPE from Ilana C. Frank Films/Entertainment One was nominated 
for two awards, while Shaftesbury's THE LISTENER received three nominations. 
Bell Media's Canadian music productions, THE 2012 JUNO AWARDS from Insight 
Productions/CARAS, and THE MUCHMUSIC VIDEO AWARDS, produced in-house, both 
received five nominations. 
TSN, Canada's sports leader, received 11 nominations for its live sports 
coverage, news, features, and documentary programming, while factual 
programming by independent producers for Discovery Channel garnered seven 
nominations. 
Meanwhile, for the first time in many years, CTV News returned to the awards, 
submitting for consideration CTV NATIONAL NEWS WITH LISA LAFLAMME and W5, and 
resulting in eight nominations. 
"Congratulations to both our talented and important partners in the production 
community, as well as our own brilliant creative staff at Bell Media who 
received nominations today," said Kevin Crull, President, Bell Media. "As a 
proud sponsor of the Canadian Screen Awards, we believe that Canadian 
television should not only be embraced by viewers and advertisers, but 
celebrated as well." 
As an official Lead Partner of the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television's 
inaugural Canadian Screen Awards, Bell Media also congratulates the nominees 
for the Bell Media Award for Best Comedy Program or Series, and the nominees 
for Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series, Sponsored by 
BravoFACT. 
Canadian Screen Week, the annual celebration of excellence in Canadian film, 
television, and digital media productions, begins in Toronto on February 27 
and culminates in a televised award broadcast on March 3, 2013. 
**Media Note** Photography for Bell Media programming is available online 
atBellMediaPR.ca 
A full list of Bell Media nominations include: 
CTV 
FLASHPOINT (11) 
Pink Sky Entertainment and Avamar Entertainment 
Best Dramatic Series-Sponsored by Independent Production Fund Anne Marie La 
Traverse, Bill Mustos - FLASHPOINT 
Best Direction in a Dramatic Series Sponsored by Super Channel Jim Donovan - 
FLASHPOINT - "A Day In The Life" 
Best Original Music Score for a Series
Amin Bhatia, Ari Posner - FLASHPOINT - "Day Game" 
Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series
Brett C. Sullivan - FLASHPOINT - "Grounded" 
Best Sound in a Dramatic Program or Series
Janice Ierulli, Michael Baskerville, Richard Calistan, Steve Hammond, Joe 
Mancuso, Mark Shnuriwsky, Zenon Waschuk, Mike Woroniuk - FLASHPOINT - "Day 
Game" 
Best Writing in a Dramatic Series Sponsored by Independent Production Fund 
Aubrey Nealon - FLASHPOINT - "Day Game" 
Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Enrico Colantoni - FLASHPOINT - "Day Game" 
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic 
Program or Series 


    --  Michael Cram - FLASHPOINT - "The Better Man/Cost of Doing
        Business"
    --  Sergio Di Zio - FLASHPOINT - "Shockwave/Blue on Blue"

Best Performance in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series
    --  Aaron Douglas - FLASHPOINT - "Day Game"
    --  Jessica Steen - FLASHPOINT - "A New Life"

THE 2012 JUNO AWARDS (5) 
Insight Productions in association with The Canadian Academy of Recording Arts 
and Sciences (CARAS)

Best Music, Variety, Sketch Comedy or Talk Program or Series John Brunton, 
Melanie Berry, Barbara Bowlby, Lindsay Cox, Edward Robinson - THEJUNO AWARDS 
2012

Best Direction in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series Dave Russell - 
THE JUNO AWARDS 2012

Best Performance in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series (Individual 
or Ensemble) Dallas Green -THE JUNO AWARDS 2012

Best Photography in a Variety or Performing Arts or Sketch Comedy Program or 
Series
Alex Nadon - THE JUNO AWARDS 2012

The Shaw Media Award for Best Host in a Variety, Lifestyle, 
Reality/Competition, Performing 
Arts or Talk Program or Series - Sponsored by Shaw Media
William Shatner -THE JUNO AWARDS 2012

THE LISTENER (3) 
Shaftesbury

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series Sponsored by Super Channel
Kari Skogland - THE LISTENER - "She Sells Sanctuary"

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series Jean Coulombe CCE - THE 
LISTENER - "The Bank Job"

Best Performance in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series Katie Boland - THE LISTENER 
- "She Sells Sanctuary"

SAVING HOPE (2) 
Ilana C Frank Films with Entertainment One

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Erica Durance - SAVING HOPE - "Heartsick"

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic 
Program or Series
Wendy Crewson - SAVING HOPE - "Out of Sight/A New Beginning"

A RUSSELL PETERS CHRISTMAS (2) 
Round 2 It Entertainment and CPI Pictures in association with Insight 
Productions

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Fiction Program or Series 
Andrew Kinsella, Christine Choi, Nancy Niksic, Kyle Sanvictores - A RUSSELL 
PETERS CHRISTMAS

Best Writing in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series Russell Peters, 
Luciano Casimiri, Jean Paul, Clayton Peters, Kristeen Von Hagen - A RUSSELL 
PETERS CHRISTMAS

SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE CANADA(1) 
Danse TV

Best Photography in a Variety or Performing Arts or Sketch Comedy Program or 
Series Jean Renaud - SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE CANADA - "Finalé"

CTV News (8)
Bell Media

CTV NATIONAL NEWS WITH LISA LAFLAMME (4)

Best News Anchor
Lisa LaFlamme - CTV NATIONAL NEWS WITH LISA LAFLAMME

Best National Newscast David Hughes, Allan Black, Mark Borchiver, Rosa Hwang, 
Lisa LaFlamme - CTV NATIONAL NEWS WITH LISA LAFLAMME

Best Breaking Reportage, National  Robert Fife, Philip Ling - CTV NATIONAL 
NEWS WITH LISA LAFLAMME - "Mackay Helicopter Investigation"

Best Breaking Reportage, National
John Vennavally-Rao - CTV NATIONAL NEWS WITH LISA LAFLAMME - "Colorado 
Shooting "

W5 (4)

Best News Information Series
Anton Koschany, Brett Mitchell - W5

Best Host or Interviewer in a News Information Program or Series
Victor Malarek - W5

Best Host or Interviewer in a News Information Program or Series Lloyd 
Robertson - W5 - "Murder for Love"

Best News Information Segment Robert Osborne, Mary Dartis, Denis Langlois, Tom 
Walters - W5 - "Cop Out"

LONDON 2012 OLYMPIC GAMES (6) 
Canada's Olympic Broadcast Media Consortium

Best Live Sporting Event  Rick Chisholm, Mike Brannagan, Gord Cutler - LONDON 
2012 OLYMPIC GAMES

Best Sports Analysis or Commentary (Program, Series or Segment)  Ken Volden, 
Gord Cutler, Bill Dodson - LONDON 2012 OLYMPIC GAMES - Primetime

Best Sports Feature Segment
    --  Josh Shiaman, Brent Blanchard, Stephen Brunt, Alison Redmond,
        Don Young - LONDON 2012 OLYMPIC GAMES - "Opening Essay"
    --  Karen Zylak, Kara Lang, Alison Redmond, Don Young - LONDON 2012
        OLYMPIC GAMES - "Christine Sinclair"

Best Sports Host or Analyst in a Sports Program or Sportscast  Brian Williams 
- LONDON 2012 OLYMPIC GAMES

Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer  Rod Smith - LONDON 2012 OLYMPIC GAMES

BRAVO (6)

THE BORGIAS (4)
Take 5 Productions

Best International Drama
THE BORGIAS - (Take 5 Productions, Mid-Atlantic Films, Octagon Films) Neil 
Jordan, James Flynn, Sheila Hockin, John Weber

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series 
Paul Sarossy - THE BORGIAS - "The Borgia Bull"

Best Sound in a Dramatic Program or Series
THE BORGIAS - "The Borgia Bull" - Jane Tattersall, Yuri Gorbachow, Jack 
Heeren, Andrew Jablonski, Goro Koyama, Martin Lee, Kirk Lynds, Andy Malcolm, 
David McCallum, Dale Sheldrake, Don White

Best Visual Effects
THE BORGIAS - "The Choice" - Doug Campbell, Kirk Brillon, Luke Groves, Bill 
Halliday, Irit Hod, Adam Jewett, Jim Maxwell, Steve Ramone, Ahmed Shehata, Tim 
Sibley

THE TEMPEST (2)
The Melbar Entertainment Group and the Stratford Shakespeare Festival

Best Direction in a Performing Arts Program or Series
Des McAnuff - THE TEMPEST

Best Performance in a Performing Arts Program or Series (Individual or 
Ensemble) Christopher Plummer - THE TEMPEST

DISCOVERY (7)

PYROS (2)
Omni Film Productions Limited

Best Documentary Program or Series
PYROS

Best Sound in an Information/Documentary Program or Series
PYROS - "Blame it on Rio aka For Auld Lang Syne"

INVENTIONS THAT SHOOK THE WORLD (2)
Proper Television

Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research 
INVENTIONS THAT SHOOK THE WORLD - "1920's"

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Fiction Program or Series 
INVENTIONS THAT SHOOK THE WORLD - "1920's"

CANADA'S GREATEST KNOW-IT-ALL (1)
Boxing Cats Productions and Cream Productions

Best Reality/Competition Program or Series (Sponsored by A&E Network) 
CANADA'S GREATEST KNOW-IT-ALL

GAME CHANGERS (1)
Tricon Films

Best Direction in a Lifestyle/Practical Information Program or Series 
GAME CHANGERS - "Smartsight"

THINGS YOU NEED TO KNOW (1)
Yap Films (with 360 Productions, UK)

Best Writing in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
THINGS YOU NEED TO KNOW - "Weather"

MuchMusic (13)

DEGRASSI (6)
Epitome Pictures

Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series  Linda Schuyler, Stefan 
Brogren, David Lowe, Stephen Stohn, Stephanie Williams, Brendon Yorke - 
DEGRASSI

Best Direction in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
Phil Earnshaw - DEGRASSI - "Scream, Part Two"

Best Performance in a Children's or Youth Program or Series 
Sponsored by Shaw Rocket Fund
    --  Charlotte Arnold - DEGRASSI - "Rock your Body part two"
    --  Dylan Everett - DEGRASSI - "Rusty Cage, Part Two"
    --  Jahmil French - DEGRASSI - "Smash Into You"
    --  Aislinn Paul - DEGRASSI - "Waterfalls, Part Two"

MUCHMUSIC VIDEO AWARDS (5)
Bell Media

Best Music, Variety, Sketch Comedy or Talk Program or Series Sheila Sullivan, 
John Kampilis - 2012 MUCHMUSIC VIDEO AWARDS

Best Direction in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series John Keffer - 
2012 MUCHMUSIC VIDEO AWARDS

Best Photography in a Variety or Performing Arts or Sketch Comedy Program or 
Series Dave Fairfield, James Downey - 2012 MUCHMUSIC VIDEO AWARDS

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Fiction Program or Series 
Michael Parks "Spike" - 2011 MUCHMUSIC VIDEO AWARDS

Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series Anthony 
Montano, Doug McClement - 2011 MUCHMUSIC VIDEO AWARDS

THE L.A. COMPLEX (2)
Epitome Pictures

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or Series Stephen 
Stanley, Gabriel Lamb - THE L.A. COMPLEX - "Taking the Day"

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role Andra 
Fuller - THE L.A. COMPLEX - "Don't Say Goodbye"

MuchMore (1)

METAL EVOLUTION
Banger Films

Best Documentary Program or Series Sam Dunn, Scot McFadyen (MuchMore) - METAL 
EVOLUTION

SPACE (9)

TODD & THE BOOK OF PURE EVIL (6)
Aircraft Pictures, Corvid Pictures, and Frantic Films

Best Costume Design Heather Neale - TODD & THE BOOK OF PURE EVIL - "The 
Toddyssey"

Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series  Craig David Wallace - TODD & THE 
BOOK OF PURE EVIL - "Black Tie Showdown"

Best Photography in a Comedy Program or Series Michael Marshall - TODD & THE 
BOOK OF PURE EVIL - "Two Girls One Tongue"

Best Writing in a Comedy Program or Series Charles Picco - TODD & THE BOOK OF 
PURE EVIL - "Two Girls One Tongue"

Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series Mark 
Gingras, Elma Bello, Katie Halliday, Stan Mak, Rudy Michael, and Brad Thornton 
- TODD & THE BOOK OF PURE EVIL - "Black Tie Showdown"

Best Achievement in Casting Sara Kay, Jim Heber, and Jenny Lewis - TODD & THE 
BOOK OF PURE EVIL - "BYOBOPE"

BEING HUMAN (2)
Muse Entertainment

Best Achievement in Makeup Emilie Gauthier, Erik Gosselin - BEING HUMAN - 
"When I Think About You I Shred Myself"

Best Visual Effects
Marie-Eve Bedard Tremblay, Cynthia Carrier, Vanessa Delarosbil, Maxime 
Entringer, Aelis Heraud, Jean-Francois Lafleur, Pierre-Simon Lebrun-Chaput, 
Dominic Marcotte, Gabriel Morin, and David Raymond - BEING HUMAN - "The Ties 
That Blind"

SANCTUARY (1)
My Plastic Badger Productions and The Beedie Group, in association with Tricon 
Films and Television

Best Costume Design
Christina McQuarrie - SANCTUARY - "Tempus"

The Comedy Network (3)

COMEDY NOW! (3)
SFA Productions

Best Performance in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series (Individual 
or Ensemble)
Jonny Harris - COMEDY NOW!

Best Performance in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series (Individual 
or Ensemble)
Perry Perlmutar - COMEDY NOW!

Best Performance in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series (Individual 
or Ensemble) Darrin Rose - COMEDY NOW!

TSN (11)

2011 VANIER CUP
Bell Media

Best Live Sporting Event  Paul Graham, Chris Edwards - 2011 VANIER CUP

Best Direction in a Live Sporting Event  Dawn Landis - 2011 VANIER CUP

Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer  Rod Black - 2011 VANIER CUP

2012 IIHF WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP
Bell Media

Best Live Sporting Event  Paul Graham, Jon Hynes - 2012 IIHF WORLD JUNIOR 
CHAMPIONSHIP - Semifinal

Best Direction in a Live Sporting Event  Paul Hemming - 2012 IIHF WORLD JUNIOR 
CHAMPIONSHIP - Semifinal

SPORTSCENTRE
Bell Media

Best Sports Feature Segment
    --  Mike Farrell, Ken Volden - SPORTSCENTRE - "Maria Toor Pakay"
    --  Ken Volden, Josh Shiaman - SPORTSCENTRE - "Odell Willis"

DARKNESS AND HOPE: DEPRESSION, SPORTS AND ME See See Three Entertainment Inc.

Best History or Biography Documentary Program or Series 
Sandra Picheca, Michael Landsberg - DARKNESS AND HOPE: DEPRESSION, SPORTS AND 
ME

JOHN CANDY: TRUE DOUBLE BLUE
Bell Media

Best Sports Analysis or Commentary (Program, Series or Segment) 
Mark Milliere, Matt Dunn, Ken Volden - JOHN CANDY: TRUE DOUBLE BLUE

THE EXTRA YARD: INSIDE THE 2011 ARGOS
Aquila Productions

Best Direction in a News Information Program or Series  Brian Sobie - THE 
EXTRA YARD: INSIDE THE 2011 ARGOS - "Episode 1"

NHL ALL-STAR FANTASY DRAFT
Bell Media

Best Sports Host or Analyst in a Sports Program or Sportscast  James Duthie - 
NHL ALL-STAR FANTASY DRAFT

About Bell Media
Bell Media is Canada's premier multimedia company with leading assets in 
television, radio and digital. With passion and an unrelenting commitment to 
excellence, Bell Media entertains, informs and inspires Canadians. Bell Media 
owns 28 conventional stations, including CTV, Canada's #1 television network, 
and owns and operates 30 specialty channels, including TSN, Canada's #1 
specialty channel, and RDS, Canada's #1 French-language specialty channel. 
Bell Media also owns 33 radio stations, dozens of websites including the 
TheLoop.ca by Sympatico, and Dome Productions Inc. Bell Media is owned by BCE 
Inc. (TSX, NYSE: BCE), Canada's largest communications company. For more on 
Bell Media, please visit www.bellmedia.ca.

- Bell Media -

Amanda Rinaldo, Bell Media Communications, 416.384.5325 
oramanda.rinaldo@bellmedia.ca

SOURCE: Bell Media

To view this news release in HTML formatting, please use the following URL: 
http://www.newswire.ca/en/releases/archive/January2013/15/c6170.html

CO: Bell Media
ST: Ontario
NI: ENT PUB TLS TVNEWS ENT 

-0- Jan/15/2013 22:04 GMT


 
Press spacebar to pause and continue. Press esc to stop.